Glasgow Class 2 Driver – Equipment Delivery

Glasgow Class 2 Driver – Equipment Delivery

Glasgow Full-Time 26000 - 32000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
YES Hire Ltd

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Deliver and collect equipment while ensuring loads are secured and documented.
  • Company: Join YES Hire Ltd, a dynamic company in Glasgow.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, supportive team, and opportunities for growth.
  • Other info: Enjoy a hands-on role with a focus on teamwork and customer service.
  • Why this job: Be the face of our company while driving Class 2 vehicles.
  • Qualifications: Valid UK LGV/HGV license and a clean driving record required.

The predicted salary is between 26000 - 32000 £ per year.

YES Hire Ltd is seeking a Class 2 Driver for an on-site role in Glasgow.

You will deliver and collect equipment using Class 2 vehicles, ensuring loads are secured and documented, while maintaining customer-facing professionalism at all times.

You will perform vehicle checks, follow planned routes, communicate with the transport team, and assist with loading/unloading when needed.

A valid UK LGV/HGV license and clean driving record are essential.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Glasgow Class 2 Driver – Equipment Delivery employer: YES Hire Ltd

YES Hire Ltd is an excellent employer for Class 2 Drivers, offering a supportive and close-knit work environment in the heart of Glasgow City. With a strong emphasis on teamwork and customer satisfaction, employees benefit from ongoing growth opportunities and a commitment to professional development. The company values reliability and responsiveness, ensuring that drivers are equipped with the tools and support needed to excel in their roles while fostering long-term relationships with clients.

YES Hire Ltd

Contact Details:

YES Hire Ltd Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Glasgow Class 2 Driver – Equipment Delivery

Connect with Local Logistic Groups

Dive into local transportation and logistics groups on platforms like Facebook or LinkedIn. Show up to their meetups if you can – it's a great way to network with industry pros who can share insights, job openings, or even refer you to their own company.

Get Behind the Wheel of Job Boards

Look for job boards specific to transportation and logistics, like Logistics Job Site or TransportJobs. These platforms often have listings that you won’t find on general job boards, so they’re worth checking out regularly!

Leverage Internships & Graduate Schemes

Many companies in transportation and logistics offer graduate schemes and internships that can pave the way to full-time positions. Don't shy away from applying; even a short stint can make a solid impact on your CV and get your foot in the door at companies like YES Hire Ltd.

Apply Directly with Us!

When you find openings at great companies, make sure to apply directly through our website. It not only shows your initiative but also helps us to help you get noticed by YES Hire Ltd. Every application gets us one step closer to landing that full-time gig!

We think you need these skills to ace Glasgow Class 2 Driver – Equipment Delivery

Attention to Detail
Communication Skills
Time Management
Customer Service Skills
Teamwork
Problem-Solving Skills
HGV Class 2 Licence

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Experience:When you're applying for a role in the transportation and logistics sector at YES Hire Ltd, make sure to highlight any relevant experience. Whether it's moving goods, coordinating schedules, or using transportation management software, give us the lowdown on your past gigs. It'll paint a clearer picture of what you're capable of!

Quantify Your Achievements:Numbers speak volumes in logistics! If you've optimised routes, reduced delivery times, or improved customer satisfaction, mention those incredible stats in your CV. This gives us concrete evidence of your impact and showcases your problem-solving skills.

Tailor That Cover Letter:Your cover letter should be more than just a formality—let it breathe your personality and passion for logistics! Explain why you're excited about the role at YES Hire Ltd and how you can contribute to our team. Don't forget to tie in specific skills or experiences that relate to the job description.

Research and Reflect:Before you hit 'submit,' spend some time digging into YES Hire Ltd. Understand our mission, values, and the specific challenges in the logistics industry. This will help you craft a targeted application that shows you truly want to be part of our crew, setting you apart from the rest!

How to prepare for a job interview at YES Hire Ltd

Know Your Logistics Basics

Get familiar with the key principles of transportation and logistics, like supply chain management, inventory control, and route optimisation. You might get asked practical questions about how to improve efficiency, so brush up on your problem-solving skills and be prepared to discuss any relevant software tools you've used.

Prepare for Scenario-Based Questions

In logistics, employers love to gauge how you'd handle real-life situations. Expect scenario-based questions where you’ll need to demonstrate your decision-making skills, like how to manage delays or coordinate shipments during a crisis. Practise outlining your thought process clearly and logically.

Highlight Your Teamwork Experience

Full-time roles in logistics often require collaboration with various teams, so don't forget to showcase your teamwork experience. Think of examples where you've used communication and collaboration to ensure smooth operations, and get ready to elaborate on how you can facilitate teamwork in a busy environment like at YES Hire Ltd.

Show Off Your Attention to Detail

In our world of logistics, missing a small detail can lead to big problems. Be prepared to discuss instances where your attention to detail saved the day, whether it was engaging with clients, managing documentation, or tracking shipments accurately. This will help demonstrate how you can be a reliable asset to YES Hire Ltd.