Cafe Team Member - Free Lunch, Growth Path in Milton Keynes

Cafe Team Member - Free Lunch, Growth Path in Milton Keynes

Milton Keynes Full-Time 12.71 - 12.71 £ / hour (est.) No working from home possible
WSH Group

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Take orders and serve delicious food and drinks while creating a fantastic customer experience.
  • Company: Join the vibrant WSH Group at Place To Eat in John Lewis, Milton Keynes.
  • Benefits: Enjoy free lunch, competitive pay, and flexible contract options.
  • Other info: Full training provided to help you shine in your role.
  • Why this job: Kickstart your career in a fun environment with opportunities for growth.
  • Qualifications: No experience needed; just bring your passion for great service!

The predicted salary is between 12.71 - 12.71 £ per hour.

WSH Group is seeking an experienced Team Member to join Place To Eat in Milton Keynes inside John Lewis. This role involves taking orders and serving food and drinks while ensuring a high standard of customer experience. The ideal candidate will be dedicated to exceeding customer expectations. Experience is not essential as full training will be provided. The position offers a pay rate of £12.71 per hour, with various contract options available.

Cafe Team Member - Free Lunch, Growth Path in Milton Keynes employer: WSH Group

WSH Group is an excellent employer, offering a vibrant work culture where team members are valued and supported. With opportunities for growth and development, including full training for new hires, employees can thrive in their roles while enjoying benefits like free lunch. Located in the bustling John Lewis in Milton Keynes, this position provides a unique chance to be part of a dynamic team dedicated to delivering exceptional customer service.

WSH Group

Contact Details:

WSH Group Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Cafe Team Member - Free Lunch, Growth Path in Milton Keynes

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like WSH Group. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to WSH Group

Don't be shy about reaching out to WSH Group directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Cafe Team Member - Free Lunch, Growth Path in Milton Keynes

Communication Skills
Adaptability
Teamwork
Attention to Detail
Customer Service
Time Management
Problem-Solving Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about WSH Group and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at WSH Group

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!