Public Sector Project Manager — Local Authority Projects

Public Sector Project Manager — Local Authority Projects

Full-Time 51750 - 63250 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Waterman Aspen

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead and manage local authority projects, ensuring smooth delivery from start to finish.
  • Company: Join Waterman Aspen, a dynamic firm with a focus on public sector projects.
  • Benefits: Enjoy a strong benefits package, mentoring support, and flexible secondment opportunities.
  • Other info: Gain visibility across diverse projects and enhance your career in a supportive environment.
  • Why this job: Make a real difference in your community while developing your project management skills.
  • Qualifications: Experience in project management and a passion for public sector work.

The predicted salary is between 51750 - 63250 £ per year.

Waterman Aspen is seeking a Project Manager to join the West Midlands Operations team.

You will lead project delivery across a varied client base, overseeing teams and resources, and ensuring governance and procurement processes are followed from outline to handover.

You’ll gain visibility across client projects, with mentoring support, a strong benefits package and the flexibility to broaden your experience through secondments within the firm.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Public Sector Project Manager — Local Authority Projects employer: Waterman Aspen

Waterman Aspen is an excellent employer that prioritises career development and offers a supportive work culture where mentoring and professional growth are at the forefront. With opportunities to engage in significant development management and infrastructure projects across the UK, employees can enhance their expertise while making a meaningful impact in the community. The company fosters a collaborative environment that values innovation and encourages continuous learning, making it an attractive place for professionals seeking rewarding employment.

Waterman Aspen

Contact Details:

Waterman Aspen Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Public Sector Project Manager — Local Authority Projects

Dive into Local Government Events

Get yourself to local government events and public sector job fairs. These are great for meeting recruiters and understanding what different organisations, like Waterman Aspen, are looking for. Plus, it shows your genuine interest in the sector!

Join Relevant Networks

Look for communities focused on public sector careers. Whether it’s local networking groups or online forums, connecting with professionals in the field can provide insider knowledge and opportunities that you won’t find on typical job boards.

Utilise Your University’s Resources

If you’re freshly graduated or still studying, make the most of your university's careers service. They often have exclusive partnerships with companies like Waterman Aspen and can help you get your foot in the door for these full-time public sector roles.

Stay Updated with Government Initiatives

Keep your finger on the pulse regarding new government projects and policies. Understanding current initiatives can give you a leg up in interviews, showing that you are informed and genuinely interested in making a difference in the public sector.

We think you need these skills to ace Public Sector Project Manager — Local Authority Projects

Project Management
Client Relationship Management
Team Leadership
Governance Processes
Procurement Processes
Resource Management
Mentoring Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Highlight Relevant Experience:In the public sector, having experience in community engagement, policy analysis, or project management stands out. Make sure to showcase any previous roles or volunteer work that reflects your understanding of public service values and how they've shaped your career path.

Showcase Your Knowledge of the Sector:When you’re applying for a government role, it’s crucial to demonstrate your understanding of the current political landscape and public policies. Consider including articles you've written or relevant projects that underline your capability to engage with these concepts effectively.

Tailor Your CV to Reflect Core Competencies:Government positions often require a clear demonstration of competencies such as communication, teamwork, and problem-solving. Try to structure your CV to highlight these skills, using specific examples of how you’ve applied them in past experiences, ideally with quantifiable outcomes where possible.

Craft a Compelling Cover Letter:Your cover letter is your chance to tell your story and convey your passion for public service. Discuss why you want to work for Waterman Aspen and how your values align with their mission. Be genuine and let your enthusiasm shine through—this can really set you apart from other candidates.

How to prepare for a job interview at Waterman Aspen

Get to Know Public Sector Values

Before your interview with Waterman Aspen, dig deep into their mission and values, especially how they align with public service and community impact. Understand the key policies or initiatives they are involved in – you’ll want to show that you genuinely care about serving the community.

Brush Up on Regulatory Knowledge

Brush up on the regulations, laws, and compliance standards relevant to the role you’re applying for. Since this is the government and public sector, they might throw technical questions related to policy frameworks or project management best practices that you'll need to navigate day-to-day.

Highlight Teamwork and Collaboration

The government sector thrives on collaboration. Be ready to discuss how you've successfully worked in diverse teams or involved stakeholders in your projects. Show us how you bring people together to get a common goal achieved – that's what public service is all about!

Prepare Real-Life Examples

Craft a few STAR (Situation, Task, Action, Result) stories that demonstrate your experience in similar roles. Whether it’s a project that made a difference in the community or a challenging situation you managed, be ready to express how your skills and experiences make you a valuable asset for Waterman Aspen.