Warehouse Manager in Manchester

Warehouse Manager in Manchester

Manchester Full-Time 40000 - 50000 Β£ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Washington Mills

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead warehouse and production operations, ensuring efficiency and safety.
  • Company: Join Washington Mills, a global leader in high-quality abrasive products.
  • Benefits: Enjoy competitive pay, life insurance, on-site parking, and career development opportunities.
  • Other info: Diverse workplace committed to equal opportunity and workforce diversity.
  • Why this job: Make a real impact in a key leadership role with growth potential.
  • Qualifications: 5+ years in warehouse or production management with strong leadership skills.

The predicted salary is between 40000 - 50000 Β£ per year.

Washington Mills is one of the largest producers of high-quality abrasive and fused mineral products in the world. It has facilities throughout the U.S., Canada and Europe and serves a global customer base. Its principal business is the fusing of oxide and carbide minerals in electric arc and Acheson furnaces, as well as the grinding and classifying of the minerals into grains and powders. Established in 1868, Washington Mills continues a long history of excellence in supplying raw materials to the abrasive, refractory, ceramic, and industrial abrasive markets.

We are seeking an experienced and hands-on Warehouse & Production Manager to lead all warehouse, production, maintenance, inventory, and logistics operations in our UK site. This is a key leadership role responsible for ensuring the safe, efficient, and cost-effective flow of materials from goods receipt through to production, storage, and customer delivery.

The successful candidate will manage day-to-day operations, lead and develop warehouse and production teams, drive productivity and continuous improvement initiatives, and ensure customer orders are delivered on time and in full. The role is accountable for achieving operational targets across safety, quality, service, inventory accuracy, cost control, and overall business performance.

Reporting directly to the Managing Director, the Warehouse & Production Manager will play a critical role in delivering operational excellence while supporting the company's growth objectives.

  • Ensure all operations comply with Health & Safety, Environmental, Quality, and company management system requirements.
  • Lead all warehouse, production, maintenance, inventory, and dispatch activities to ensure operational efficiency and customer satisfaction.
  • Manage the end-to-end movement of materials and products, from receipt of goods through production and final shipment to customers.
  • Ensure customer delivery requirements are consistently met through effective planning, scheduling, and resource allocation.
  • Develop and lead high-performing warehouse and production teams, providing training, performance management, and succession planning.
  • Plan and manage production schedules based on customer demand, forecasts, inventory levels, and operational capacity.
  • Drive continuous improvement initiatives using Lean manufacturing principles to improve productivity, reduce waste, and enhance operational performance.
  • Establish and monitor key performance indicators (KPIs) including Safety, Quality, Productivity, Inventory Accuracy, and On-Time in Full Delivery (OTD).
  • Work closely with customer service, finance and quality personnel to identify issues and coordinate the implementation of solutions.
  • Plan, recommend and execute capital improvement projects and operational initiatives to improve site performance and support future growth.
  • Learn the science of abrasive materials and the mechanical alteration of their different properties.

Essential Functions:

  • Maintain a safe working environment and ensure compliance with all safety, health, and environmental regulations.
  • Deliver efficient warehouse and production operations to meet customer, inventory, and quality requirements.
  • Ensure all production equipment is in proper working order by maintaining a regular preventive maintenance program and scheduling repairs in a timely and efficient manner.
  • Develop and maintain Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) and operational best practices.
  • Manage staffing levels, shift planning, and resource utilisation to achieve business objectives.
  • Monitor operational performance, identify improvement opportunities, and implement corrective actions where required.
  • Control inventory levels, packaging requirements, and raw material availability.
  • Support quality initiatives and drive corrective actions to resolve operational and product-related issues.
  • Prepare and manage budgets, monitor costs, and explain performance variances.
  • Produce weekly, monthly, and quarterly operational reports for senior management.

Required Skills & Qualifications:

  • Minimum 5 years' experience in a Warehouse Manager, Production Manager, Operations Manager, or similar leadership role.
  • Proven experience managing both warehouse and manufacturing/production operations.
  • Strong leadership skills with the ability to motivate, develop, and hold teams accountable for performance.
  • Demonstrated experience improving productivity, efficiency, and customer service performance.
  • Excellent planning, scheduling, and organisational skills.
  • Strong understanding of inventory management, production planning, logistics, and warehouse systems.
  • Experience implementing Lean Manufacturing, Continuous Improvement, or Operational Excellence initiatives.
  • Sound financial and commercial awareness, including budget management and cost control.
  • Strong analytical, problem-solving, and decision-making abilities.
  • Excellent communication and stakeholder management skills.
  • Mechanical aptitude and experience working with production equipment and maintenance teams are highly desirable.
  • Degree or relevant professional qualification preferred, but equivalent operational leadership experience will also be considered.

Washington Mills offers a comprehensive and competitive benefit package including:

  • Defined Contribution Pension Scheme
  • Company paid life insurance
  • On-site parking
  • Immediate paid vacation and holidays
  • Opportunities for career development

Washington Mills is an Equal Opportunity Employer committed to workforce diversity.

Warehouse Manager in Manchester employer: Washington Mills

Washington Mills is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work environment in Manchester where innovation and operational excellence thrive. With a strong commitment to employee development, the company provides comprehensive benefits, including a defined contribution pension scheme and opportunities for career advancement, ensuring that team members are supported in their professional growth. The collaborative culture fosters teamwork and continuous improvement, making it an ideal place for those seeking meaningful and rewarding employment in the manufacturing sector.

Washington Mills

Contact Details:

Washington Mills Recruitment Team

We think you need these skills to ace Warehouse Manager in Manchester

Leadership Skills
Warehouse Management
Production Management
Inventory Management
Logistics Operations
Health and Safety Compliance
Lean Manufacturing