Chef de Partie - Cricket St Thomas

Chef de Partie - Cricket St Thomas

Full-Time No working from home possible
Warner Hotels

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Run your section in the kitchen, preparing high-quality dishes with creativity and skill.
  • Company: Join Warner Hotels, a vibrant team creating memorable guest experiences.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, live-in accommodation, gym access, and generous discounts.
  • Other info: Diverse and inclusive workplace with excellent career development opportunities.
  • Why this job: Be part of a passionate team that values your ideas and creativity.
  • Qualifications: Experience in kitchen roles and a genuine passion for food.

Join our team at Cricket St Thomas, part of the Warner Hotels Group. This 239-bedroom Grade II listed hotel with a theatre, spa, and restaurant is surrounded by 160 acres of parkland in the West Country.

Salary: 13.91 per hour | Live-in accommodation available

We have a fantastic opportunity for a Chef de Partie to join our team at Warner Hotels. As part of our supportive Kitchen team, you will play a key role in delivering exceptional dining experiences for our guests. Working alongside the Head Chef and Sous Chefs, you will be responsible for managing your designated section, preparing and presenting high-quality dishes, and maintaining excellent food safety and hygiene standards. You will be a fundamental part of the smooth running of the kitchen, ensuring every meal is prepared to the highest standard and contributes to an outstanding guest experience.

Warner Hotels don’t just deliver holidays - we create moments where Guests (and team) feel alive, relaxed and inspired.

Why work with Warner Hotels? As a Chef de Partie, you’ll receive:

  • Potential Live-in accommodation
  • Free use of gym and leisure facilities
  • 60% discounted food onsite
  • Pension scheme
  • A fantastic opportunity for career development through externally recognised qualifications in addition to in-house training and development (Degrees and Apprenticeship level)
  • 28 days annual leave per year (Inclusive of Bank Holidays)
  • Cycle to Work Scheme
  • 20% discount at breaks at Warner, Butlins Haven + additional discounts during your stays for you and your family
  • Help @ Hand from Unum - including virtual GP, Physiotherapy support, Mental Health sessions
  • Life Assurance
  • Free Car Parking onsite
  • Family Friendly policies
  • Refer a friend scheme
  • Aslan: Our Reward recognition portal includes access to a financial wellbeing platform
  • Access to a discounts platform including a points based discount plan to increase your retail discounts
  • Access your wages on demand through Aslan
  • Employee Assistance Programme
  • L G Care Concierge
  • Glow Getters and Long Service Awards

Role Purpose

As a Chef de Partie in our kitchens, you’ll run your section with skill, confidence, and creativity. Every dish you prepare helps make a guests stay special, you’ll work closely with the Executive / Head Chef to deliver the high standards we’re known for across all our menus. Whether you’re on grill, larder or mise en place, you bring pride, pace, and passion to every service. Join a team that’s more than just service, we create moments that matter.

What You’ll Bring

  • A genuine passion for food and flavour
  • Pride in every dish that leaves your section
  • The ability to work effectively within a branded environment
  • Experience across multiple sections including grill and larder
  • High standards of hygiene, cleanliness, and food safety
  • A collaborative approach that brings energy to the whole team

Ready to discover your glow?

Be part of something more than a hotel - where your personality shines and your ideas matter.

At Warner Hotels, diversity, equity, and inclusion are at the heart of who we are and what we do. Our commitment to these values is unwavering and they are central to our mission. We encourage applications from all backgrounds, communities and industries and we are happy to discuss any reasonable adjustments or flexibility that you may require.

If you require any assistance or reasonable adjustments while applying, please don’t hesitate to reach out to us at:

Chef de Partie - Cricket St Thomas employer: Warner Hotels

Warner Hotels is an exceptional employer that prioritises employee growth and development, offering a vibrant work culture where creativity and collaboration thrive. Located in the picturesque Lakeside Coastal Village, Stoke-on-Trent, employees benefit from a supportive environment that values guest satisfaction and operational excellence, alongside competitive benefits and opportunities to shape memorable experiences for guests.

Warner Hotels

Contact Details:

Warner Hotels Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Chef de Partie - Cricket St Thomas

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Warner Hotels. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Warner Hotels

Don't be shy about reaching out to Warner Hotels directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Chef de Partie - Cricket St Thomas

Culinary Skills
Food Safety Standards
Hygiene Practices
Creativity in Dish Preparation
Team Collaboration
Time Management
Attention to Detail

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Warner Hotels and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Warner Hotels

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!