Fine-Dining Server: Expert Guest Experience in Newbury

Fine-Dining Server: Expert Guest Experience in Newbury

Newbury Full-Time 25000 - 30000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
The Woodspeen

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Create unforgettable dining experiences with attentive and personalised service.
  • Company: The Woodspeen, a renowned fine-dining restaurant in Newbury.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, flexible hours, and a chance to work in a vibrant team.
  • Other info: Perfect for those who thrive in high-pressure environments and enjoy teamwork.
  • Why this job: Join a passionate team and make memorable moments for guests every day.
  • Qualifications: Experience in hospitality and a love for providing excellent service.

The predicted salary is between 25000 - 30000 £ per year.

The Woodspeen in Newbury is looking for experienced Waiters/Waitresses to join our team. You'll play a key role in creating wonderful dining experiences for our guests, providing attentive and personalised service.

Your responsibilities will include:

  • Menu knowledge
  • Exceptional service
  • Teamwork
  • Handling high-pressure situations with professionalism

The role is ideal for individuals who enjoy the hospitality industry and want to provide memorable moments for diners.

Fine-Dining Server: Expert Guest Experience in Newbury employer: The Woodspeen

The Woodspeen in Newbury is an exceptional employer that values its team members and fosters a vibrant work culture centred around excellence in hospitality. With a focus on employee growth and development, we offer comprehensive training and opportunities for advancement, ensuring that our staff can thrive in their careers while delivering unforgettable dining experiences. Join us to be part of a passionate team dedicated to creating memorable moments for our guests in a supportive and dynamic environment.

The Woodspeen

Contact Details:

The Woodspeen Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Fine-Dining Server: Expert Guest Experience in Newbury

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like The Woodspeen. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to The Woodspeen

Don't be shy about reaching out to The Woodspeen directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Fine-Dining Server: Expert Guest Experience in Newbury

Communication Skills
Teamwork
Attention to Detail
Adaptability
Time Management
Problem-Solving Skills
Customer Service

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about The Woodspeen and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at The Woodspeen

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!