People Systems and Data Manager

People Systems and Data Manager

Full-Time 56700 - 69300 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
The Premier League

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Manage people systems, focusing on SAP, and optimise data processes for decision-making.
  • Company: Join the Premier League, a global leader in football, inspiring fans and communities.
  • Benefits: Enjoy hybrid working, competitive salary, and opportunities for professional growth.
  • Other info: Inclusive culture encouraging diverse applicants; excellent career development opportunities.
  • Why this job: Be part of a dynamic team that drives operational efficiency and data accuracy in a renowned organisation.
  • Qualifications: Experience with HR systems, especially SAP, and strong project management skills required.

The predicted salary is between 56700 - 69300 £ per year.

Description

The Systems and Data Manager will take ownership of the organisation’s people systems, with a particular focus on SAP.

The role will lead a comprehensive review of existing systems, maximise their functionality, and ensure accurate, reliable data can be extracted to support reporting, decision-making, and operational efficiency.

Application Deadline

Department

People

Location

London, UK

Who We Are

The Premier League is home to some of the most competitive and compelling football in the world.

The League and its Clubs use the power and popularity of the competition to inspire fans, communities and partners in the UK and across the world.

The Premier League brings people together from all backgrounds.

It is a competition for everyone, everywhere and is available to watch in over 1.2 billion homes in 189 countries.

We have a wide variety of responsibilities.

These include organising the competition and its Handbook as well as managing the centralised broadcast and commercial rights.

The work we do in conjunction with the Clubs also goes far beyond the 90 minutes.

We support and provide a framework for youth development, we protect the organisation’s intellectual property, support the wider game and community programmes, undertake international development work and liaise with governing bodies and other leagues.

The Premier League is an equal opportunities employer and strives to create an inclusive culture where talent can flourish.

We believe in the potential of everyone and open our doors to those who share those values.

All appointments will be made based on merit; however, we particularly encourage applications from women, people from minority ethnic communities, LGBTQ+ people and disabled people.

Our hybrid-working model also allows you some variety on your place of work, offering you the chance to work from home on some days each week.

Where possible, you will attend the office or site visits in line with our company policy.

All staff liaise closely with their line manager to manage their time appropriately and according to their work and team requirements.

  • People Systems
  • Be accountable for people systems, with primary responsibility for SAP.
  • Lead a review of current systems and processes to assess effectiveness, data quality, and alignment with business needs.
  • Oversee the daily operations, maintenance and upgrades of the system, ensuring system uptime and data accuracy.
  • Lead the deployment of additional HR system modules and ensure integration with other systems with the People team such as Clear Review and Pinpoint, and other systems within payroll, IT and finance.
  • Identify opportunities to optimise system functionality, configuration, and usage.
  • Be the subject matter expert for SAP and related people systems, providing guidance and support to stakeholders.
  • Streamline HR processes by identifying automation opportunities within HRIS.
  • Manage relationships with system vendors and external partners as required to ensure optimal service delivery.
  • Data Management & Reporting
  • Ensure data integrity, accuracy, and consistency across all people systems.
  • Design and maintain processes to enable accurate and timely data extraction from multiple systems.
  • Design and generate dashboards, reports, and data outputs for operational and strategic use which clearly identify gaps and provide user friendly information to support data driven decision making.
  • Develop clear documentation for data definitions, reporting logic, and system processes.
  • Ensure quality standards are developed and maintained, and regular audits conducted to ensure compliance with GDPR and other regulatory requirements.
  • Projects & Change Support
  • Project manage systems, data, and wider business projects.
  • Project plan, track milestones, risks, and dependencies.
  • Support change management activities related to system enhancements or new implementations.
  • Coordinate with internal teams to ensure successful delivery and adoption of changes.
  • Provide training to teams on HRIS functionality and best practice.
  • Governance & Continuous Improvement
  • Establish and maintain best practice processes for systems governance and data management.
  • Proactively identify improvements to systems, data quality, and ways of working.

Requirements For The Role

  • Proven experience working on HR or people systems, with strong hands-on experience of SAP.
  • Proven ability to manage software implementations, integrations of existing systems and upgrades.
  • Proven ability to review, optimise, and improve system functionality and processes.
  • Strong understanding of data management, reporting, and data accuracy principles.
  • Excellent project management skills with the ability to lead implementations and upgrades.
  • Excellent stakeholder management and communication skills.
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving capability.
  • Exceptional attention to detail and data accuracy.
  • Knowledge of HR processes, policies and compliance requirements.
  • Effective communication skills.
  • Ability to work cross functionally with various teams
  • Pro-active self-starter with the ability to work independently, prioritise tasks and drive projects forward

Our commitment to safeguarding includes implementing robust safer recruitment procedures to assess the suitability of individuals applying for roles that involve work with children and adults who are or may be at risk of harm.

  • For further information, please see our
  • Safeguarding Policy and

Safer Recruitment Guidance .

#J-18808-Ljbffr

People Systems and Data Manager employer: The Premier League

The Premier League is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work environment in the heart of London where innovation meets passion for sports. With a strong commitment to employee growth and a hybrid working model, team members enjoy flexibility while contributing to meaningful projects that impact clubs and fans alike. The inclusive culture fosters collaboration and creativity, making it a rewarding place for professionals looking to advance their careers in technology.

The Premier League

Contact Details:

The Premier League Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land People Systems and Data Manager

Join HR Networks

Get involved in HR-specific communities, like the Chartered Institute of Personnel and Development (CIPD) and local HR meetups. This is a fantastic way to connect with industry professionals and learn about job openings before they even hit job boards!

Make Your Presence Known

Attend HR conferences and workshops in your area to network with potential employers. Don't be shy—introduce yourself, exchange business cards, and let them know you're keen on a full-time role in HR. Who knows, you might just land a friendly face at The Premier League!

Leverage Your University Connections

If you’re a recent grad or still in uni, tap into your career services and alumni network. Many universities have connections with companies looking for HR talent, so get those leads and apply through our website for a smoother application process.

Showcase Your HR Passion

Create content around HR topics you’re passionate about, like employee engagement or diversity initiatives. Share articles or insights on LinkedIn to demonstrate your knowledge and get noticed by recruiters. It’s a subtle yet effective way to show you’re the right fit for a full-time role at The Premier League.

We think you need these skills to ace People Systems and Data Manager

SAP
Data Management
Data Accuracy
Reporting
Project Management
Stakeholder Management
Analytical Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your HR Skills:When you’re crafting your CV, make sure you highlight specific HR skills that are relevant to the role at The Premier League. Include any experience with recruitment processes, employee relations, or performance management, and don’t forget to mention your familiarity with HR software or tools that could give you an edge.

Tailor Your Cover Letter:Your cover letter is your chance to shine, so tailor it to The Premier League and the specific HR role. Highlight your passion for people management and how your unique approach can help foster a positive workplace culture. Be sure to sprinkle in examples from your past experiences that illustrate your problem-solving abilities and interpersonal skills.

Include Relevant Certifications:If you’ve got any HR certifications or relevant training under your belt, be sure to showcase them! These qualifications can really set you apart from other candidates when applying for this full-time HR position at The Premier League. List them prominently on your CV to catch the hiring manager's eye.

Align with Company Culture:Make sure your application speaks to The Premier League's values and culture. Research the company and align your experiences or values with what they stand for. This will show them that you're not only a fit for the role but also for the overall vibe of the team and organisation.

How to prepare for a job interview at The Premier League

Brush Up on HR Best Practices

As you're diving into human resources, it’s crucial to be well-versed in the latest HR practices and legislation. Get familiar with key topics like employee engagement, talent acquisition, and diversity initiatives, as these could easily pop up in your interview with The Premier League.

Know Your Recruitment Tools

Most HR roles involve using various recruitment tools and ATS (Applicant Tracking Systems). Make sure you can comfortably discuss platforms like Workday or Greenhouse. If you've had direct experience, share those examples; if not, show your eagerness to learn!

Highlight Your People Skills

A full-time HR role at The Premier League will require strong interpersonal skills. Prepare to share stories that demonstrate how you’ve successfully navigated conflicts or supported team members in past experiences. Authenticity goes a long way in this field.

Stay Current with HR Trends

Being up to speed with current HR trends, like remote working protocols or mental health initiatives, can set you apart. Be ready to discuss how these trends could impact The Premier League and how you would contribute to adapting HR strategies.