Floor Manager — Lead Hospitality, Grow & Thrive

Floor Manager — Lead Hospitality, Grow & Thrive

Full-Time 25000 - 32000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
The Fleur de Lys

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead a passionate team and deliver top-notch hospitality to our guests.
  • Company: The Fleur de Lys, a welcoming pub in Cranborne.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary and opportunities for personal and professional growth.
  • Other info: Be the face of our pub and make a real impact on our community.
  • Why this job: Join us to create memorable experiences and thrive in a supportive environment.
  • Qualifications: Experience in hospitality and a genuine love for food and people.

The predicted salary is between 25000 - 32000 £ per year.

The Fleur de Lys in Cranborne is seeking an experienced Floor Manager to deliver exceptional hospitality and lead a dedicated team. You will be the face of the pub, welcoming guests with warmth and energy, handling bookings, and ensuring service standards are met.

We value a genuine love for food and people, and want someone who takes pride in their work and is ready to support the team. Competitive salary and opportunities for development are provided within a supportive environment.

Floor Manager — Lead Hospitality, Grow & Thrive employer: The Fleur de Lys

The Fleur de Lys in Cranborne is an exceptional employer that prioritises a supportive work culture and values the genuine love for food and hospitality. As a Floor Manager, you will not only enjoy a competitive salary but also have ample opportunities for personal and professional growth within a dedicated team that takes pride in delivering outstanding service to our guests.

The Fleur de Lys

Contact Details:

The Fleur de Lys Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Floor Manager — Lead Hospitality, Grow & Thrive

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like The Fleur de Lys. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to The Fleur de Lys

Don't be shy about reaching out to The Fleur de Lys directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Floor Manager — Lead Hospitality, Grow & Thrive

Communication Skills
Leadership Skills
Team Management
Problem-Solving Skills
Attention to Detail
Adaptability
Customer Service

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about The Fleur de Lys and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at The Fleur de Lys

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!