Hotel Maintenance Technician – Guest-Ready & Safe

Hotel Maintenance Technician – Guest-Ready & Safe

Full-Time 35000 - 43000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
The Clermont

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Ensure our luxury hotel is always guest-ready and safe through maintenance and repairs.
  • Company: The Clermont Victoria, a prestigious hotel in London.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, great team environment, and opportunities for growth.
  • Other info: Be part of a vibrant hotel atmosphere with a focus on quality.
  • Why this job: Join a dynamic team and make a real difference in guest experiences.
  • Qualifications: Experience in maintenance and a proactive attitude are key.

The predicted salary is between 35000 - 43000 £ per year.

The Clermont Victoria in London is seeking a Maintenance Team Member to keep our luxury hotel running smoothly day to day. You will carry out planned and reactive maintenance, inspect equipment, and ensure guest spaces are safe, comfortable and guest-ready at all times. A proactive approach and pride in quality are essential.

Working with the Maintenance Team Leader, you’ll respond quickly to repairs, assist with small refurbishments and projects, maintain tools and equipment, and help uphold standards.

Hotel Maintenance Technician – Guest-Ready & Safe employer: The Clermont

The Clermont in Westminster is an exceptional employer, offering a vibrant work culture that prioritises service excellence and employee well-being. With competitive perks such as wellness support, discounts, and recognition initiatives, we foster an environment where passionate hospitality professionals can thrive and grow their careers while making meaningful connections with guests and the community.

The Clermont

Contact Details:

The Clermont Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Hotel Maintenance Technician – Guest-Ready & Safe

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like The Clermont. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to The Clermont

Don't be shy about reaching out to The Clermont directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Hotel Maintenance Technician – Guest-Ready & Safe

Planned Maintenance
Reactive Maintenance
Equipment Inspection
Safety Standards
Proactive Approach
Quality Control
Repair Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about The Clermont and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at The Clermont

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!