Barback - London

Barback - London

London Full-Time 24732 - 30228 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
The Arts Club

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Support the bar team and ensure smooth bar operations with high standards.
  • Company: Join a historic venue where creativity and hospitality thrive.
  • Benefits: Enjoy private medical benefits, discounts, and opportunities for growth.
  • Other info: Great career progression and a dynamic workplace await you.
  • Why this job: Be part of a vibrant team in a unique environment that values creativity.
  • Qualifications: Team player with a commitment to exceptional service.

The predicted salary is between 24732 - 30228 £ per year.

A Stage Unlike Any Other

In 1863, a group of artists, writers, and free thinkers gathered with a shared conviction: that the finest conversation, the boldest ideas, and the warmest hospitality belonged together under one roof. Charles Dickens dined here. Whistler argued here. Rodin was inspired here. The Arts Club was born not as a venue, but as a living expression of creative life - and it has never stopped. At the heart of that life today are the people and spaces that bring our club to life every day. This is more than an operation - it is an environment where members connect, create, and return time and time again because something about it feels truly special. It takes an exceptional person to be part of that. That person might be you.

Job Summary: The Bar Back supports the bar team in the smooth and efficient running of bar operations, ensuring high standards of cleanliness, organisation, and service. The role involves maintaining stock levels, managing glassware, assisting with bar set-up and closing, and providing proactive assistance to colleagues. This position requires adaptability, strong teamwork, and a commitment to delivering exceptional experience for members and guests.

Key Responsibilities:

  • Assist the bar team with the day-to-day running of all bar operations.
  • Set up and close the bar in line with Bar Manager requirements.
  • Maintain a consistent flow of clean, polished glassware throughout service.
  • Organise and store deliveries in allocated areas.
  • Communicate effectively with team members and other departments.
  • Minimise wastage of fruits, juices, and other bar products.
  • Uphold hygiene, health, safety, and security procedures at all times.
  • Present a professional and immaculate appearance while on duty.
  • Support colleagues across departments when required.
  • Attend training sessions and meetings as needed.
  • Carry out any other reasonable duties assigned by management.

In return we offer fantastic rewards and benefits (T&C's apply):

  • Private medical benefits via Medicash
  • Discount in over 800 retail outlets via Reward Gateway
  • Discounts on food & beverage in our restaurants and sister businesses
  • Discounts with Lanserhof at The Arts Club (Private Wellness Club and Clinic)
  • Life assurance
  • Long Service Awards
  • An exciting range of learning and development programmes
  • Uniform laundry service
  • Opportunities for promotion and continual progression
  • Complimentary meals while on shift
  • Employee Assistance Programme
  • Wellness Support

Eligibility: In line with the requirements of the Asylum and Immigration Act 1996, all applicants must either be eligible to live and work in the UK or must obtain permits to work in the UK prior to application. Documented evidence of eligibility will be required from candidates as part of the recruitment process. We are an Equal Opportunity Employer. We value diversity and encourage people of all different backgrounds, experiences, abilities and perspectives to apply. However applicants must have the Right to Work in the UK.

Note: Recruitment agencies, we love what you do, but this time we've got it covered - so no need to call us. Thanks for understanding!

Barback - London employer: The Arts Club

The Arts Club is an exceptional employer, offering a unique opportunity to lead one of London's most distinguished dining spaces, The Brasserie. With a commitment to employee growth and development, we provide comprehensive benefits including private medical care, dining discounts, and a supportive work culture that values creativity and excellence. Join us in honouring a rich legacy while shaping the future of hospitality in a vibrant and historic environment.

The Arts Club

Contact Details:

The Arts Club Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Barback - London

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like The Arts Club. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to The Arts Club

Don't be shy about reaching out to The Arts Club directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Barback - London

Teamwork
Adaptability
Communication Skills
Attention to Detail
Organisation Skills
Hygiene and Safety Procedures
Time Management

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about The Arts Club and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at The Arts Club

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!