Dynamic Core Subject Teacher in South London (KS3-4)

Dynamic Core Subject Teacher in South London (KS3-4)

Full-Time 30000 - 40000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Teaching Personnel

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Inspire and engage students through dynamic lessons in English, Maths, or Science.
  • Company: Join a supportive team in vibrant South London schools.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, long-term roles, and professional development opportunities.
  • Other info: Flexible opportunities across various locations in South London.
  • Why this job: Make a real difference in students' lives while advancing your teaching career.
  • Qualifications: Must have Qualified Teacher Status (QTS) and experience in core subjects.

The predicted salary is between 30000 - 40000 £ per year.

Location

South London (Brixton, Mitcham and surrounding areas)

Salary

Competitive daily rates | Paid to scale for long-term roles

Contract

  • Full-Time | Long-Term | Permanent Opportunities Available
  • Teaching Personnel are currently recruiting enthusiastic and dedicated
  • Core Subject Teachers to work in a range of secondary schools across
  • South London

We have exciting vacancies for qualified teachers of

  • English
  • Mathematics
  • Science (Biology, Chemistry & Physics)

Whether you're an Early Career Teacher (ECT) or an experienced educator, we'd love to hear from you.

As a Core Subject Teacher, you will

  • Deliver engaging and inspiring lessons that promote excellent pupil progress.
  • Plan and teach lessons in line with the National Curriculum.
  • Assess, monitor and track student attainment.
  • Create a positive and inclusive classroom environment.
  • Differentiate learning to meet the needs of all learners.
  • Work collaboratively with department staff and senior leaders.
  • Support pupils in preparing for GCSE examinations.

Qualifications

  • Qualified Teacher Status (QTS) – Essential
  • Experience teaching English, Maths or Science at KS3 and KS4
  • Strong classroom and behaviour management skills
  • Excellent communication and organisational skills
  • A passion for raising student achievement

Benefits

  • Long-term and permanent teaching opportunities
  • Competitive daily pay and salary packages
  • Opportunities in high‑performing and supportive secondary schools
  • Dedicated consultant support throughout your placement
  • Access to CPD and professional development
  • Flexible opportunities to suit your career goals

Locations

  • Brixton
  • Mitcham
  • Croydon
  • Streatham
  • Tooting
  • Wimbledon
  • Sutton
  • Morden
  • Norbury
  • Crystal Palace
  • Thornton Heath
  • Carshalton
  • Wallington
  • South Norwood
  • And surrounding South London areas
  • If you're a passionate

English, Maths or Science Teacher looking for your next opportunity in South London, we'd love to hear from you.

Please note

Applicants must hold Qualified Teacher Status (QTS) and have experience teaching one or more core subjects within UK secondary schools.

All applicants will require the appropriate qualifications and training for this role.

Please see the FAQ’s on the Teaching Personnel website for details.

All pay rates quoted will be inclusive of 12.07% statutory holiday pay.

This advert is for a temporary position.

In some cases, the option to make this role permanent may become available at a later date.

Teaching Personnel is committed to safeguarding and promoting the welfare of children.

We undertake safeguarding checks on all workers in accordance with Df E statutory guidance ‘Keeping Children Safe in Education’ this may also include an online search as part of our due diligence on shortlisted applicants.

We offer all our registered candidates FREE child protection and prevent duty training.

All candidates must undertake or have undertaken a valid enhanced Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check.

Full assistance provided.

For details of our privacy policy, please visit the Teaching Personnel website.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Dynamic Core Subject Teacher in South London (KS3-4) employer: Teaching Personnel

Join a supportive and nurturing educational environment as a Part Time Teacher in the BB4 area, where you can make a meaningful impact on the lives of Upper Key Stage 2 pupils. With competitive pay, small class sizes, and dedicated consultant support, this role offers an excellent opportunity for professional growth and the chance to inspire young minds in a welcoming community. Embrace the rewarding experience of teaching while enjoying the flexibility of a part-time schedule.

Teaching Personnel

Contact Details:

Teaching Personnel Recruitment Team

We think you need these skills to ace Dynamic Core Subject Teacher in South London (KS3-4)

Qualified Teacher Status (QTS)
Experience teaching English, Maths or Science at KS3 and KS4
Classroom Management
Behaviour Management
Communication Skills
Organisational Skills
Lesson Planning