Regional Owner Experience Manager

Regional Owner Experience Manager

Full-Time 40500 - 49500 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Sykes Holiday Cottages

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead and inspire teams to enhance owner and guest experiences.
  • Company: Join Carbis Bay Holidays, part of Sykes Holiday Cottages, in a stunning coastal location.
  • Benefits: Generous holiday allowance, birthday off, and discounted stays.
  • Other info: Excellent learning opportunities and family-friendly policies.
  • Why this job: Make a real impact in hospitality while developing your leadership skills.
  • Qualifications: Leadership experience in customer-focused environments, ideally in hospitality or tourism.

The predicted salary is between 40500 - 49500 £ per year.

We're looking for a Regional Owner Experience Manager to join our team at Carbis Bay Holidays (part of Sykes Holiday Cottages), leading our Owner Success and Property Services teams across Dartmouth & Salcombe. If you're an experienced people leader with a passion for customer experience, operational excellence, and building strong relationships, this could be your next exciting opportunity.

37.5 hours per week | 9am until 5.30pm Monday to Friday (occasional Saturday working may be required to meet the business needs)

In this role, you'll:

  • Lead and develop high-performing regional teams
  • Champion outstanding experiences for Owners and guests
  • Use data and insights to drive service improvements and commercial growth
  • Build strong partnerships within local communities
  • Work closely with operational and commercial stakeholders to influence positive change
  • Take ownership of key performance measures including NPS, owner retention, engagement and compliance

About you: We're keen to hear from people with leadership experience in customer-focused environments who can inspire teams, build relationships, and drive results. Experience in hospitality, tourism, holiday letting, luxury services, account management or relationship management would be particularly valuable.

Generous holiday allowance + birthday off

Discounted stays with Sykes Cottages & Forest Holidays

Excellent learning and development opportunities

Enhanced family-friendly policies

About Carbis Bay Holidays: At Carbis Bay Holidays, we're passionate about creating unforgettable holidays and delivering exceptional service for both our Owners and guests. If you're ready to make a real impact while leading a dedicated team in one of the UK's most beautiful coastal locations, we'd love to hear from you.

Regional Owner Experience Manager employer: Sykes Holiday Cottages

Sykes Holiday Cottages is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work culture that fosters innovation and collaboration in Chester. As the Head of Onboarding, you'll have the opportunity to lead transformative projects that enhance customer experiences while benefiting from robust professional development and growth opportunities. With a focus on teamwork across various departments and a commitment to achieving ambitious goals, Sykes provides a rewarding environment for those looking to make a meaningful impact.

Sykes Holiday Cottages

Contact Details:

Sykes Holiday Cottages Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Regional Owner Experience Manager

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Sykes Holiday Cottages. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Sykes Holiday Cottages

Don't be shy about reaching out to Sykes Holiday Cottages directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Regional Owner Experience Manager

Leadership Experience
Customer Experience Management
Operational Excellence
Relationship Building
Data Analysis
Service Improvement
Commercial Growth

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Sykes Holiday Cottages and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Sykes Holiday Cottages

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!