Assistant Headteacher in Swanley

Assistant Headteacher in Swanley

Swanley Full-Time 31650 - 43607 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Swale Academies Trust

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead and inspire teaching staff to enhance student learning and school development.
  • Company: The Turing School, part of Swale Academies Trust, focused on community and collaboration.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, career growth, supportive leadership, and a focus on staff well-being.
  • Other info: Flexible working options and a strong commitment to work-life balance.
  • Why this job: Make a real difference in education and shape the future of students and staff.
  • Qualifications: Ambition, resilience, and a passion for inspiring the next generation.

The predicted salary is between 31650 - 43607 £ per year.

The Turing School – a small community 11-16 school in Eastbourne, part of Swale Academies Trust.

As Assistant Headteacher, you will work alongside the Headteacher, Executive Headteacher and the SLT team to build on our current achievements and take the school to the next stage of development. You will support our vision, help improve teaching and learning, and partner with the Trust to share best practice.

Swale Academies Trust provides an extensive network to empower all staff. You will be supported and encouraged to work closely with other schools in the Trust to share best practice.

We look forward to receiving your application if you have the ambition, resilience and determination to inspire the next generation of students and staff.

Benefits of Careers at The Turing School:

  • Supportive Working Conditions: Optimised environment for teacher effectiveness and efficiency.
  • Innovative, Research-Engaged School: Contribute to pioneering educational research.
  • Career Growth: Personalised development and promotion opportunities across Swale Academies Trust.
  • Supportive Leadership: Unwavering support from a friendly, evidence‑informed leadership team.
  • Collaborative Culture: Engage regularly with colleagues and foster a strong community.
  • Professional Development: Nationally recognised, evidence‑informed learning & development programme with flexible approaches.
  • Staff Well‑being: Dedicated weeks without meetings, an annual wellbeing day, a staff wellbeing lounge and excellent facilities.

We understand the importance of work‑life balance and will consider requests for flexible working. We are an inclusive employer and encourage applications from all qualified individuals.

Assistant Headteacher in Swanley employer: Swale Academies Trust

The Whitstable School is an excellent employer, offering a supportive and inclusive work environment where every staff member is valued. With a focus on professional development, employees have access to training opportunities and benefits such as a Local Government Pension Scheme, enhanced maternity pay, and discounts with local retailers. Join our friendly team and enjoy a fulfilling role that contributes to the well-being of students and staff alike.

Swale Academies Trust

Contact Details:

Swale Academies Trust Recruitment Team

We think you need these skills to ace Assistant Headteacher in Swanley

Leadership Skills
Teaching and Learning Improvement
Collaboration
Communication Skills
Resilience
Ambition
Determination