Structural Engineer

Structural Engineer

Full-Time 30 - 40 Β£ / hour (est.) No working from home possible
Stridden Limited

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Inspect buildings, assess wall openings, and create structural calculations and drawings.
  • Company: Join a reputable contractor in the heart of Feltham.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay for a one-day freelance assignment.
  • Other info: Perfect opportunity for hands-on experience and professional growth.
  • Why this job: Make a tangible impact on exciting structural projects in a dynamic environment.
  • Qualifications: Degree in Civil or Structural Engineering and relevant experience required.

The predicted salary is between 30 - 40 Β£ per hour.

Structural Engineer needed in Feltham.

Location: Feltham

Rate: Negotiable

Duration: 1 Day Assignment

Job Type: Temporary / Freelance

Stridden Limited are recruiting for an experienced Structural Engineer on behalf of an established contractor who is carrying out alterations to an existing commercial building in Feltham. We are looking for an engineer to undertake a site inspection, assess proposed masonry wall openings and produce the structural calculations and drawings required before works can commence.

Key Duties:
  • Carry out a structural site inspection of the existing building.
  • Assess proposed openings within masonry/load-bearing walls.
  • Determine structural support requirements, including steel beams or lintels where required.
  • Produce structural calculations in accordance with current regulations.
  • Prepare structural drawings/details suitable for construction and Building Control approval where applicable.
  • Advise on any temporary works or structural considerations before construction begins.
  • Liaise with the client and contractor regarding the proposed alterations.
Requirements:
  • Degree qualified in Civil or Structural Engineering.
  • Previous experience with structural alterations to existing buildings.
  • Experience designing masonry openings and steel beam solutions.
  • Ability to produce structural calculations and drawings.

Structural Engineer employer: Stridden Limited

Stridden Limited is an excellent employer for Structural Engineers seeking meaningful and rewarding work in Feltham. With a focus on professional development, our collaborative work culture encourages innovation and growth, while offering competitive rates for temporary assignments. Join us to make a tangible impact on exciting projects within a supportive environment that values your expertise.

Stridden Limited

Contact Details:

Stridden Limited Recruitment Team

We think you need these skills to ace Structural Engineer

Structural Site Inspection
Masonry Wall Assessment
Structural Calculations
Structural Drawings Preparation
Building Control Approval Knowledge
Temporary Works Advice
Client Liaison