Bank Business Administrator in Cambridge

Bank Business Administrator in Cambridge

Cambridge Full-Time 25000 - 30000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Spire Healthcare

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Ensure smooth administrative processes and deliver exceptional patient experiences.
  • Company: Join Spire Healthcare, a leading independent healthcare group in the UK.
  • Benefits: Weekly pay, competitive rates, free parking, and access to discounts.
  • Other info: Flexible shifts, opportunities for training, and career progression.
  • Why this job: Make a real difference in patient care while developing your skills.
  • Qualifications: GCSEs in English and Maths; strong numeracy and Excel skills preferred.

The predicted salary is between 25000 - 30000 £ per year.

Spire Cambridge Lea Hospital are looking for a detail-oriented and customer-focused Business Administrator to join our team on the bank. In this role, you will ensure the smooth running of administrative processes within the hospital, maintaining strict compliance with Spire procedures and supporting financial processes. You’ll play a key part in delivering an exceptional experience for patients and stakeholders.

Key Responsibilities

  • Respond to patient queries professionally and compassionately, both system-based and face-to-face.
  • Process billing promptly and accurately, resolving issues and liaising with internal teams and shared services.
  • Perform cashiering duties, reconciliations, and post entries to accounting systems.
  • Coordinate payments for invoices, consultant fees, and patient refunds.
  • Monitor overdue vendor debt and arrange collections where necessary.
  • Support other administrative tasks as required.

What We’re Looking For

  • Education: GCSEs (A–C) in English and Maths.
  • Skills: Strong numeracy and Excel skills.
  • Experience: Accounts Payable, Purchase Ledger, or basic accounts experience (advantageous but not essential).
  • Behaviours: Passion for delivering excellent customer service, strong planning and organisational skills, problem-solving mindset with a focus on continuous improvement, effective communication and collaboration, high attention to detail and standards, ability to handle confidential information and adapt to flexible work processes.

Shifts: Monday - Friday 9-5

Benefits

  • Bank colleagues are paid weekly.
  • We offer competitive rates to our bank colleagues who work on a flexible basis, often to cover busy periods, sickness, or annual leave.
  • Save an average of £50 per month with our free onsite car park.
  • Access to Spire Healthcare pension.
  • Access to Blue Light Card discounts.
  • Free uniform.
  • Free DBS.
  • Full induction, including mandatory training updates.
  • Opportunities for further training and progression into permanent posts.
  • Knowledge, support and guidance through your recruitment journey from Spire’s specialist Resourcing Team.

We commit to our employees well-being through work life balance, on-going development, support and reward.

Bank Business Administrator in Cambridge employer: Spire Healthcare

Spire Cambridge Lea Hospital is an exceptional employer that prioritises employee well-being and professional growth. With a strong focus on work-life balance, competitive pay, and comprehensive training opportunities, our bank colleagues enjoy a supportive environment where they can thrive. Located in the vibrant city of Cambridge, we offer unique benefits such as free onsite parking and access to exclusive discounts, making it an attractive place for those seeking meaningful and rewarding employment.

Spire Healthcare

Contact Details:

Spire Healthcare Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Bank Business Administrator in Cambridge

Tap into Campus Networks

If you're still in uni, don’t forget to engage with your campus's career services and attend finance-related events. Banks often do presentations and recruitment drives on campus, so put yourself out there and make use of these opportunities to show off your passion for the field.

Get Certified

Consider pursuing relevant certifications like the CFA or ACCA while you’re job hunting. They not only beef up your CV but also connect you with professional bodies which can lead to networking opportunities and even job openings in banking and financial services.

Connect on Professional Platforms

Join finance-focused groups on platforms like LinkedIn and engage in discussions. This can really help you stand out from the crowd, allowing potential employers to see your knowledge and interest in industry trends. Plus, you might stumble upon job postings shared exclusively within the group.

Apply Directly and Be Proactive

Don’t shy away from reaching out directly to firms like Spire Healthcare. Use their websites and apply through them, but also consider following up with a polite email to express your enthusiasm. Being proactive can make a huge difference in getting noticed in the competitive financial services sector.

We think you need these skills to ace Bank Business Administrator in Cambridge

Customer Service
Numeracy Skills
Excel Skills
Accounts Payable
Purchase Ledger
Cashiering Duties
Reconciliation

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Numbers!:In the banking and financial services world, quantifiable achievements are key. Make sure your CV highlights your grades in relevant subjects, any financial certifications you hold, and specific projects where you've delivered measurable results. Employers love to see how your skills translate into real-world success.

Tailor Your Cover Letter to the Role:When applying for a full-time position, your cover letter should make a direct connection between your experience and the job description. Don't just state your enthusiasm for finance—dive into how your background in banking or financial analysis sets you apart. Let your passion shine through while being specific about what you can bring to Spire Healthcare.

Include Relevant Financial Software Experience:If you've worked with financial modelling tools or software like Excel, SAP, or specific analytical tools during your studies or internships, bring that up! Highlighting your proficiency can really make your application pop and show you're ready to hit the ground running in a full-time role.

Research and Reflect:Before hitting that 'apply' button on Spire Healthcare's website, do a little digging. Look up their recent projects, values, and culture. Reflecting their ethos in your application can make a huge difference and show you’re genuinely interested in being part of the team!

How to prepare for a job interview at Spire Healthcare

Brush Up on Financial Analysis Skills

Make sure you're well-versed in financial concepts and analytical techniques relevant to banking and financial services. Get comfortable with tools like Excel for modelling or financial forecasting, as technical questions in this area are common during interviews with Spire Healthcare.

Prepare for Case Studies

Expect to tackle case studies that demonstrate your problem-solving skills in real-world banking scenarios. Familiarise yourself with the types of problems you might face—think risk assessments or investment evaluations—and be ready to articulate your thought process clearly.

Show Your Passion for Finance

Since this is a full-time position, employers at Spire Healthcare will be keen to see your genuine interest in finance. Be prepared to discuss recent industry trends or news articles that excite you, showcasing your enthusiasm and engagement with the field.

Network with Industry Professionals

Before your interview, reach out to current or former Spire Healthcare employees on platforms like LinkedIn. They'll offer unique insights into the company's culture and the interview process, which can give us a delightful edge in showcasing a good fit for the team.