Senior Service Analyst at Sopra Steria

Senior Service Analyst at Sopra Steria

Full-Time No working from home possible
Sopra Steria

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Be the go-to person for customers, managing incidents and service requests like a pro.
  • Company: Join Sopra Steria, a leader in digital solutions for national security.
  • Benefits: Enjoy 25 days of leave, health plans, life assurance, and a pension.
  • Other info: Great opportunities for professional development and a supportive team culture.
  • Why this job: Make a real impact in a role that supports national security and customer satisfaction.
  • Qualifications: Microsoft Certified Professional or equivalent experience in IT helpdesk environments.

What you\'ll be doing

  • Acting as the primary point of contact for customers, managing incidents, problems and service requests.
  • Managing incidents and problems through their full lifecycle, resolving issues at first contact wherever possible.
  • Recording and maintaining accurate information within incident and problem management systems.
  • Monitoring, prioritising and escalating incidents and problems in line with Service Level Agreements.
  • Liaising with internal support teams, customers and third-party suppliers, providing clear and timely updates.
  • Chairing Change Advisory Board, Emergency Change Advisory Board and Problem Review meetings to support effective change control and communication.

What you\'ll bring

  • Microsoft Certified Professional qualification or equivalent experience.
  • Strong experience working within an Information Technology helpdesk environment.
  • Experience managing services against Service Level Agreements.
  • Knowledge of Information Technology Infrastructure Library principles, including Foundation and Change or Problem qualifications.
  • Sound knowledge of incident, problem and change management processes, tools and techniques.
  • Understanding of current and emerging developments within service management and their practical application.

It would be great if you had

  • Experience working as a Senior Service Analyst within medium to large service management environments.
  • Advanced knowledge of Microsoft Office applications.
  • Familiarity with Lotus Notes and Short Message Service technologies.
  • Experience using HP Service Desk, HP OpenView or similar service desk tools.

Location: Milton Keynes.

Security Clearance Level: SC Cleared or eligible for SC Clearance.

Salary: Up to £39,000 per annum.

Benefits

  • 25 days annual leave with the choice to buy additional days
  • health cash plan
  • life assurance
  • pension

Employment Type: Full-time, Permanent.

Location: Milton Keynes.

Sopra Steria\u2019s Aerospace, Defence and Security business designs, develops and deploys digital solutions to Central Government clients.

The work we do makes a real difference to the client’s goal of National Security, and we operate in a unique and privileged environment. We are given time for professional development activities, and we coach and mentor our colleagues, sharing knowledge and learning from each other. We foster a culture in which employees feel valued and supported and have pride in their work for the customer, delivering outstanding rates of customer satisfaction in the UK’s most complex safety- and security-critical markets

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Senior Service Analyst at Sopra Steria employer: Sopra Steria

Sopra Steria is an exceptional employer, offering a unique opportunity for a Data Security Technical Lead to influence enterprise-wide data security strategy while working remotely. With a strong focus on professional development, competitive benefits including a generous car allowance and private medical insurance, and a collaborative work culture that values innovation, employees are empowered to grow their careers in a supportive environment dedicated to making a real difference in national security.

Sopra Steria

Contact Details:

Sopra Steria Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Senior Service Analyst at Sopra Steria

Get to Know the Company Culture

Before jumping into applications, it’s super helpful to understand the vibe at Sopra Steria. Check out their social media, read reviews on sites like Glassdoor, and see how they engage with customers. It'll give you clues on their values and help tailor your conversation during interviews.

Join Customer Support Communities

Dive into online communities like those on Reddit or LinkedIn where customer support pros hang out. Participating in discussions or asking questions can make you more visible to potential recruiters and help you learn about job openings at companies like Sopra Steria before they even post them.

Attend Job Fairs or Networking Events

Look out for local job fairs or events specifically for customer support roles. This is your chance to meet hiring managers face-to-face, and you might even get the opportunity to interview on the spot!

Show Off Your Skills with Customer Interactions

In the customer support world, showcasing your communication skills is key. Consider creating a short video introducing yourself or even doing a mock call to showcase your abilities. It's a memorable way to stand out, especially if you can share this during your interview process!

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Service Analyst at Sopra Steria

Incident Management
Problem Management
Service Request Management
Service Level Agreement (SLA) Management
Information Technology Infrastructure Library (ITIL)
Change Management
Communication Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Communication Skills:In customer support, clear communication is key. Make sure your CV highlights any experience you've had in customer-facing roles and your ability to resolve issues. Don't shy away from including specific examples of how you've gone above and beyond to help customers – this really shows your potential in the role.

Tailor Your Cover Letter to Sopra Steria:Your cover letter is your chance to shine! Tell us why you want to work at Sopra Steria specifically. Mention any unique aspects of our company that resonate with you and how your skills can enhance our customer support. This personal touch will set your application apart from the rest!

Highlight Any Relevant Tools or Tech Skills:If you've used customer support software like Zendesk or Freshdesk or have experience with CRM systems, make sure to mention these in your application. Being familiar with industry-standard tools can be a big plus for us when we’re reviewing applications, as it shows you can hit the ground running!

Demonstrate Your Problem-Solving Skills:Customer support roles often require a knack for problem-solving. In your application, share examples of past experiences where you've tackled tough situations or resolved conflicts effectively. This will give us a good sense of how you handle challenges—an essential skill for success at Sopra Steria!

How to prepare for a job interview at Sopra Steria

Show Off Your People Skills

In customer support, it's all about communicating effectively. Prepare to share instances from your past experiences where you handled difficult customers or resolved conflicts. We want to hear how you empathised and found the best solutions, so think of specific examples to back up your stories!

Know the Tools of the Trade

Familiarise yourself with common customer support tools like Zendesk or Freshdesk, and make sure to review how you’ve used any similar systems in the past. During the interview, being able to discuss your hands-on experience with software or ticketing systems can really set you apart from the competition, so don’t skip this prep!

Show Genuine Enthusiasm

As this is a full-time role, employers want someone who isn’t just looking for any job, but wants to grow within customer support. Make sure to express your enthusiasm for helping customers and your desire to develop your skills. Show them why you're passionate about this field!

Practice Common Scenarios

Be prepared for role-playing scenarios where you might have to reassess a solution with a frustrated customer or explain a complex process in simple terms. Practising these common scenarios can help us feel more confident and demonstrate our practical skills effectively during the interview.