Handyman in Harrow on the Hill

Handyman in Harrow on the Hill

Harrow on the Hill Temporary 20 £ / hour No working from home possible
Site Operative Solutions Limited

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Help with soft strip demolition and clean up on site.
  • Company: Site Operative Solutions Limited, a dynamic team in Harrow.
  • Benefits: Earn £19-£20 per hour with flexible hours.
  • Other info: Short-term role with potential for future opportunities.
  • Why this job: Get hands-on experience and work in a collaborative environment.
  • Qualifications: Must have ENHANCED DBS, CSCS, full PPE, and own tools.

Location: Harrow

Duration: 1 week

Contact: Mitchell

Site Operative Solutions Limited have an excellent opportunity for Handyman in Harrow.

Start date: Monday 6th July

For this role, Handyman would be undertaking the following duties:

  • To help soft strip demolition
  • Taking skirtings, ceilings apart
  • Cleaning up when necessary

All Handyman on this project must have:

  • ENHANCED DBS IS A MUST
  • CSCS / Full PPE
  • Own Tools

Rates & Shift pattern: £19-20 per hour (Mon – Fri, 07:30-16:30)

Interested? Please apply now with your CV or contact the SOS Recruitment team to discuss further.

Handyman in Harrow on the Hill employer: Site Operative Solutions Limited

Site Operative Solutions Limited is an exceptional employer, offering a supportive work culture that values teamwork and safety. With competitive pay rates and a commitment to employee growth, we provide our Handyman team in Harrow with the opportunity to develop their skills while working on meaningful projects. Join us for a rewarding experience where your contributions are recognised and appreciated.

Site Operative Solutions Limited

Contact Details:

Site Operative Solutions Limited Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Handyman in Harrow on the Hill

Get Your Hands Dirty at Local Events

Look for local trade fairs or skilled trades expos in your area. These gatherings are perfect for networking and meeting potential employers like Site Operative Solutions Limited who might be looking for temporary workers. Plus, it’s a great way to showcase your skills directly!

Tap into Trade Networks

Joining local trade associations can be a game changer. Not only do they often have job boards, but they also run events where employers are seeking temporary talent in the skilled trades field. It’s a chance to meet people who know about upcoming vacancies personally!

Leverage Online Job Boards Specific to Your Trade

Make sure to explore online job boards that cater specifically to skilled trades. Websites like Direct 2 Job and TradeSkills4U often have temporary positions listed. Keep an eye on these for bursts of hiring in peak seasons—there’s always demand around renovation times!

Apply Quickly and Show Up in Person

When applying for temporary roles, speed can be key. If you see a role you like, like one at Site Operative Solutions Limited, don’t just send in your application; follow up with a phone call or even a visit. It shows proactivity and can leave a strong impression on employers!

We think you need these skills to ace Handyman in Harrow on the Hill

Soft Strip Demolition
Ceiling Installation
Skirting Removal
Cleaning Skills
Enhanced DBS
CSCS Certification
Full PPE Knowledge

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Skills:In the skilled trades, it’s all about showcasing your hands-on abilities. Make sure your CV highlights specific trade skills you’ve mastered, along with any relevant certifications or training programmes you've completed. This is your chance to shine, so don’t hold back!

Keep It Concise and Relevant:Since this is a temporary role, we want you to focus on your most relevant experience. Tailor your CV to emphasise the projects or roles that align with the specific skills needed for the position at Site Operative Solutions Limited. Less fluff, more actionable details!

Mention Your Availability:In your cover letter, let us know your availability and willingness to start right away. Since this is a temporary position, we want to hear how you can jump in and make an impact quickly. Be clear about when you can start and how flexible you can be.

Share Your Work Portfolio:If you've got a portfolio or evidence of past projects, include it! We love to see the tangible results of your skilled work. Whether it's photos or detailed descriptions of your previous jobs, sharing this with us can really set you apart from the competition.

How to prepare for a job interview at Site Operative Solutions Limited

Show Off Your Skills

Since you’re diving into a temporary position in skilled trades, make sure to highlight your relevant hands-on experience. Bring along a portfolio of your past projects or photos showing your skillset in action. This isn’t just about what you say; it’s about showing what you can do as well!

Prepare for Practical Assessments

Get ready for some on-the-job assessment during the interview. Be prepared to demonstrate your technical skills, whether it’s through a practical test or skills assessment. Brush up on common tools and techniques specific to your trade, so you can showcase your competence confidently.

Flexibility is Key

Since this is a temporary role, companies often look for candidates who can hit the ground running. Be ready to discuss your availability and willingness to adapt to different projects or working conditions. Emphasize your eagerness to learn quickly and make a positive impact right away.

Communicate Your Team Spirit

In skilled trades, being part of a team is often crucial. Make sure to talk about your past experiences working collaboratively with colleagues. Whether it's sharing a tool or problem-solving on site, show that you understand the importance of teamwork in getting the job done efficiently at Site Operative Solutions Limited.