Tender Officer Uk in Manchester

Tender Officer Uk in Manchester

Manchester Full-Time No working from home possible
Siemens eMobility Charging

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Manage the tender process for EV charging projects and create standout proposals.
  • Company: Siemens eMobility Charging, leading the charge towards sustainable transport.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, career development, flexible work, and a collaborative culture.
  • Other info: Join a diverse team and contribute to a sustainable future.
  • Why this job: Make a real impact on the UK's transition to cleaner transport with innovative solutions.
  • Qualifications: Bachelor's degree or equivalent experience in tender management or proposal writing.

Siemens eMobility Charging | Powering the Future of Sustainable Transport

You know what it takes to win. Not just by submitting bids on time, but by understanding what customers need, bringing the right people together, and creating proposals that stand out.

At Siemens eMobility Charging, you'll play a key role in securing EV charging infrastructure projects that help accelerate the UK's transition to cleaner transport. If you enjoy managing complex tenders, working with diverse stakeholders, and making a real commercial impact, we'd love to hear from you.

Your Role

As a Tender Officer, you'll coordinate the end-to-end tender process for EV charging projects across the UK market. Working closely with Sales, Engineering, Finance, and Project Delivery teams, you'll ensure high-quality, compelling, and compliant submissions that support our growth ambitions.

You'll be responsible for:

  • Managing tender projects from qualification through to submission
  • Reviewing customer requirements and developing winning bid strategies
  • Coordinating input from multiple internal stakeholders
  • Writing and improving bid content, translating technical solutions into customer benefits
  • Ensuring accuracy, quality, and compliance of tender responses
  • Preparing and compiling all required tender documentation
  • Supporting clarification rounds and post-submission activities

What You'll Bring

  • A bachelor's degree or equivalent experience
  • At least 1 year of experience in project-based sales, tender management, bid coordination, or proposal writing, with a strong understanding of tender processes and compliance requirements.
  • Strong organisational and project management skills
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills in English
  • A commercial mindset and attention to detail
  • Confidence working with multiple stakeholders and deadlines
  • Experience in eMobility, infrastructure, energy, or technology sectors is an advantage

What's in It for You?

  • Help drive the energy transition through innovative EV charging solutions
  • Work on market-leading technologies and high-profile infrastructure projects
  • Enjoy genuine opportunities for career development and learning
  • Make a visible contribution to customer success and business growth
  • Benefit from flexibility, autonomy, and a collaborative team culture
  • Competitive salary and benefits package

Why Siemens eMobility Charging?

At Siemens eMobility Charging, we're building the infrastructure that enables cleaner, smarter transport. Combining innovation, sustainability, and customer focus, we help organisations across the world electrify their fleets and reduce emissions.

You'll join a diverse team where your ideas are valued, your development is supported, and your work contributes to a more sustainable future.

If you're looking for a role where you can influence major opportunities, develop your career, and help shape the future of eMobility, we'd love to hear from you.

Tender Officer UK • Manchester, United Kingdom

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Tender Officer Uk in Manchester employer: Siemens eMobility Charging

Siemens eMobility Charging is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work environment in Manchester where innovation meets sustainability. As a Tender Officer, you'll not only contribute to the UK's transition to cleaner transport but also enjoy genuine opportunities for career development within a collaborative team culture that values your ideas and supports your growth. With a competitive salary and benefits package, this role allows you to make a meaningful impact while working on high-profile infrastructure projects.

Siemens eMobility Charging

Contact Details:

Siemens eMobility Charging Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Tender Officer Uk in Manchester

Get to Grips with Data Visualisation Tools

If you're aiming for a full-time role in business intelligence, brush up on your skills with popular data visualisation tools like Tableau or Power BI. Showcasing projects where you've transformed raw data into clear visual insights can give you a real edge.

Join Local Business Intelligence Meetups

Look for local business intelligence meetups or analytics conferences in your area. These events are not just great for learning but also for networking with industry professionals who could lead you to opportunities at companies like Siemens eMobility Charging!

Engage with Online BI Communities

Join online forums or communities focused on business intelligence—think LinkedIn groups, Reddit threads, or even dedicated Slack channels. Engage actively by sharing your insights and asking questions; this can help you build visibility and connect with potential employers.

Leverage Your University’s Career Support

If you're a recent graduate, definitely tap into your university's career services. Many have connections with companies in need of full-time BI specialists, and they can guide you on how to pitch yourself effectively—don't miss out on that!

We think you need these skills to ace Tender Officer Uk in Manchester

Tender Management
Bid Coordination
Proposal Writing
Project Management
Stakeholder Engagement
Attention to Detail
Written Communication Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Highlight Your Analytical Skills:In the business intelligence field, showcasing your analytical skills is a must. Make sure your CV includes relevant experience with data analysis tools, programming languages like SQL or Python, and any projects where you've interpreted complex data sets to drive business decisions.

Showcase Your Business Acumen:Don't just focus on data; show us how you can apply your insights to real-world business problems. Highlight projects where you made a tangible impact on company performance, and be prepared to explain your thought process in your cover letter.

Tailor Your Documents for Us:When applying for a full-time role at Siemens eMobility Charging, tailor your CV and cover letter to reflect our organisational goals and strategies. Mention specific tools and methodologies that align with what we do—this shows you’ve done your homework and are genuinely interested in our mission!

Include Relevant Certifications:Certifications like Google Data Analytics or similar qualifications can really make you stand out in business intelligence. Include these in your application, as they demonstrate your commitment to the field and your willingness to stay current with industry standards.

How to prepare for a job interview at Siemens eMobility Charging

Show off your analytical skills

In a business intelligence role, you're going to need to demonstrate your analytical prowess. Be prepared to discuss specific tools you've used, like SQL, Tableau, or Power BI. Have real-world examples ready where you’ve turned data into actionable insights – this is what makes us shine in interviews!

Practice your technical know-how

Expect some technical questions during the interview that dive deep into your understanding of data modelling and analytics frameworks. Brush up on your knowledge of data warehousing concepts and be ready to tackle any real case scenarios they might present. They’ll want to see how you approach problems using your BI toolkit.

Portfolio of Projects

Since it's a full-time role, having a strong portfolio is key! Compile case studies demonstrating your previous projects, preferably showing how your insights led to business improvements. This can help us display how you think through complex datasets and your problem-solving process, which is what employers are keen on seeing.

Know their business model

Get familiar with Siemens eMobility Charging’s business model and recent data-driven decisions. Be prepared to discuss how your skills can specifically support their objectives or challenges. Understanding their landscape shows that you’re not just a data buff, but you’re also genuinely interested in how BI can impact their bottom line.