Senior Catering Operations Director - Multi-Site Growth

Senior Catering Operations Director - Multi-Site Growth

Full-Time 60000 - 80000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Restaurant Associates UK

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead and inspire multi-site catering operations while driving performance and strategic direction.
  • Company: Join Restaurant Associates UK, a fast-growing leader in the catering industry.
  • Benefits: Enjoy comprehensive benefits and a high-visibility role with real influence.
  • Other info: Opportunity for career growth in a diverse portfolio of catering contracts.
  • Why this job: Make a significant impact in a dynamic environment with hands-on operational excellence.
  • Qualifications: Proven experience in operations management and strong leadership skills.

The predicted salary is between 60000 - 80000 £ per year.

Restaurant Associates UK is seeking an experienced Operations Director in London to lead across a diverse portfolio of catering contracts.

You will own the portfolio P&L, drive performance across sites, and shape the strategic direction with bold leadership.

We value hands-on operational excellence, inspiring multi-site teams, and strong client relationships.

This is a high-visibility role offering real influence in a fast-growing organisation with comprehensive benefits.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Senior Catering Operations Director - Multi-Site Growth employer: Restaurant Associates UK

Restaurant Associates UK is an exceptional employer, offering a vibrant work culture that prioritises creativity and collaboration in the culinary arts. With a focus on employee growth, we provide opportunities for professional development and mentorship, ensuring our team members thrive in their careers. Located in Birmingham, our fine dining and staff catering environment allows chefs to showcase their skills while enjoying a balanced work-life schedule, typically Monday to Friday.

Restaurant Associates UK

Contact Details:

Restaurant Associates UK Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Senior Catering Operations Director - Multi-Site Growth

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Restaurant Associates UK. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Restaurant Associates UK

Don't be shy about reaching out to Restaurant Associates UK directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Catering Operations Director - Multi-Site Growth

P&L Management
Operational Excellence
Leadership Skills
Multi-Site Management
Client Relationship Management
Performance Management
Strategic Planning

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Restaurant Associates UK and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Restaurant Associates UK

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!