Partnership Tax Manager - In-House

Partnership Tax Manager - In-House

Full-Time 68000 - 102000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
P

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Manage tax payments and provide advisory support for partnership and personal tax matters.
  • Company: Join a multinational firm with a global reach and a focus on professional development.
  • Benefits: Enjoy a refreshing work-life balance and opportunities for internal progression.
  • Other info: Contact Jake Hearn for a confidential discussion about this exciting opportunity.
  • Why this job: Collaborate with experienced professionals in a friendly, organised workplace.
  • Qualifications: Must be professionally qualified in tax or accountancy and able to handle large workloads.

The predicted salary is between 68000 - 102000 £ per year.

In-House Tax Recruitment Specialist at Pro-Tax Recruitment, part of the Pro-Recruitment Group

Partnership Tax Manager

London

Up to £95,000

What’s great about this role?

  • Involved in all aspects of tax issues for the business as the subject matter expert
  • Opportunity to develop your skills with established in-house professionals
  • No more timesheets

As Partnership Tax Manager you will be involved in:

  • Providing details for tax return preparers worldwide
  • Tax planning
  • Managing tax affairs of those based in international offices
  • Leading on ad-hoc tax projects

Qualifications & Experience:

  • Professionally qualified in tax or accountancy
  • Background in partnership and/or corporate tax
  • Exceptionally organized, proactive, and driven to meet strict deadlines

Contact Jake Hearn for a confidential discussion at 07875 237 382 or jake.hearn@pro-tax.co.uk

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Partnership Tax Manager - In-House employer: Pro-Recruitment Group

Join a dynamic multinational firm in London as a Partnership Tax Manager, where you will benefit from a collaborative work culture and ample opportunities for professional growth. With a focus on training and development, this role offers a refreshing work-life balance and the chance to work alongside experienced specialists in a friendly environment that values internal progression.

P

Contact Details:

Pro-Recruitment Group Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Partnership Tax Manager - In-House

Tip Number 1

Network with professionals in the tax and accounting sectors. Attend industry events or webinars where you can meet people who work in multinational companies. This can help you gain insights into the role and potentially get a referral.

Tip Number 2

Familiarise yourself with the latest trends and regulations in partnership tax. Being knowledgeable about current issues will not only boost your confidence but also impress potential employers during discussions.

Tip Number 3

Prepare to discuss your experience in managing tax payments and compliance. Think of specific examples where you've successfully navigated complex tax situations, as this will demonstrate your capability for the role.

Tip Number 4

Showcase your analytical skills by discussing how you've balanced large workloads in previous roles. Be ready to explain your approach to problem-solving and how it can benefit the team at StudySmarter.

We think you need these skills to ace Partnership Tax Manager - In-House

Partnership Tax Expertise
Tax Compliance Knowledge
Analytical Skills
Numeracy Skills
Advisory Skills
Accounting Principles
Communication Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Tailor Your CV:Make sure your CV highlights relevant experience in tax management and compliance. Emphasise any previous roles where you've managed tax payments or worked closely with accounting teams.

Craft a Compelling Cover Letter:Write a cover letter that showcases your passion for the role and the company. Mention specific reasons why you want to join this multinational firm and how your skills align with their needs.

Highlight Your Qualifications:Clearly state your professional qualifications in tax or accountancy. If you have any additional certifications or training, make sure to include those as well to strengthen your application.

Showcase Soft Skills:In your application, highlight soft skills such as teamwork, communication, and analytical abilities. These are crucial for a role that involves liaising with various teams and providing advisory support.

How to prepare for a job interview at Pro-Recruitment Group

Showcase Your Technical Knowledge

As a Partnership Tax Manager, you'll need to demonstrate your understanding of tax regulations and compliance. Brush up on the latest tax laws and be prepared to discuss how they apply to partnerships and personal tax matters.

Highlight Your Analytical Skills

This role requires strong analytical abilities. Be ready to provide examples of how you've managed tax payments and liabilities in the past, and how you approach balancing large workloads effectively.

Emphasise Team Collaboration

Since the position involves liaising with accounting teams and providing advisory support, highlight your experience working in collaborative environments. Share specific instances where teamwork led to successful outcomes.

Prepare Questions About Development Opportunities

The job description mentions training and development. Prepare insightful questions about the opportunities for growth within the company, showing your eagerness to learn and progress in your career.