Room Attendant in Slough

Room Attendant in Slough

Slough Full-Time 20800 - 25000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Park Plaza

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Keep guest rooms and public areas spotless while creating memorable experiences.
  • Company: Join the vibrant team at Park Plaza, where authenticity shines.
  • Benefits: Earn up to £15.02 per hour, plus bonuses and amazing discounts.
  • Other info: Enjoy 30 days holiday, wellness days, and fantastic career growth opportunities.
  • Why this job: Make a real impact on guests' stays while enjoying great perks.
  • Qualifications: Passion for cleanliness and a keen eye for detail required.

The predicted salary is between 20800 - 25000 £ per year.

Room Attendant

At Park Plaza, authenticity is at the heart of everything we do.

Our housekeeping team allows us to take pride in our appearance.

Whether it is our guest’s rooms or public areas, they keep everything clean and pristine.

Join us as a

Room Attendant and we will give you the training and support to succeed.

As our

Room Attendant , you will receive

  • Salary: From
  • £12.71 per hour, rising to
  • £14.02 when productivity targets are met. Earn up to

£15.02 per hour when you are trained to check your own rooms.

Additional productivity bonus: Earn £10 for every room cleaned above your daily target.

  • Heavily discounted hotel rates (extends to the Radisson Hotel Group and family & friends)
  • Two wellness days per year, meaning all team members start with 30 days of holiday per year – including bank holidays, increasing with years of service!
  • F&B discounts at our restaurants and bars (for your whole party)

• Two free meals per day - including days off if you wish to come i n!

  • Access to 40% of your pay before payday through Wagestream

• Recommend a friend scheme – up to £750!

  • Vitality at work scheme with great gym discounts & more
  • Ride to Work scheme & free cycling lessons.
  • 24/7 employee assistance programme
  • Rota given 2 weeks in advance.
  • Departmental productivity & service incentive scheme
  • Benefit Hub – Discounted prices at hundreds of stores, supermarkets, major retailers, attractions, restaurants, and cinemas.
  • Free dry cleaning for work uniform
  • Annual Staff parties and events
  • Company pension plan & award-winning training
  • The ideal candidate for the

Room Attendant role will

  • Be responsible for cleaning our guests’ rooms at a high standard.
  • Have a passion for cleanliness and an eye for detail.
  • Work and multi-task in a fast-paced environment.
  • Listen to the needs of guests and other team members and adapt to meet them.
  • Have a courteous and professional attitude with guests and team members.
  • Share our values: Trust, Respect, Teamwork, Enthusiasm, Commitment & Care.

Renowned for creating memorable moments, Park Plaza caters to both leisure and business travellers with stylish guest rooms and versatile meeting facilities which are perfectly complemented by award-winning restaurants and bars.

Park Plaza. Be part of it.

Room Attendant in Slough employer: Park Plaza

At Park Plaza, we pride ourselves on fostering a vibrant and inclusive work culture where authenticity and teamwork thrive. As a Banqueting Chef de Partie, you'll enjoy competitive benefits including a generous salary, subsidised travel, and extensive discounts on hotel stays and dining, all while working in a dynamic kitchen environment that prioritises employee growth and well-being. With opportunities for professional development and a supportive team atmosphere, Park Plaza is an excellent employer for those seeking a rewarding culinary career.

Park Plaza

Contact Details:

Park Plaza Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Room Attendant in Slough

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Park Plaza. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Park Plaza

Don't be shy about reaching out to Park Plaza directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Room Attendant in Slough

Communication Skills
Adaptability
Problem-Solving Skills
Teamwork
Attention to Detail
Time Management
Customer Service

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Park Plaza and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Park Plaza

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!