Lux Kitchen Commis Chef — Fast-Paced, Skill-Building

Lux Kitchen Commis Chef — Fast-Paced, Skill-Building

Full-Time 24000 - 30000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Nobu Hospitality

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Support the kitchen team by preparing exceptional dishes and maintaining hygiene standards.
  • Company: Join the prestigious Nobu Hospitality in Greater London.
  • Benefits: Enjoy perks like refer-a-friend schemes and discounted services.
  • Other info: Exciting opportunity for skill-building within a renowned brand.
  • Why this job: Grow your culinary skills in a fast-paced, teamwork-focused environment.
  • Qualifications: Passion for cooking and a desire to learn in a professional kitchen.

The predicted salary is between 24000 - 30000 £ per year.

Nobu Hospitality, based in Greater London, is seeking a passionate Commis Chef to support the kitchen team at Nobu Hotel London Portman Square. You will help prepare exceptional dishes and maintain high standards of hygiene.

This position offers an exciting opportunity to grow your culinary skills within a prestigious brand, with a focus on teamwork and quality. Employees benefit from a variety of perks, including refer-a-friend schemes and discounted services.

Lux Kitchen Commis Chef — Fast-Paced, Skill-Building employer: Nobu Hospitality

Nobu Hospitality is an exceptional employer that fosters a dynamic and collaborative work environment in the heart of Greater London. As a Commis Chef, you will not only enhance your culinary skills but also enjoy numerous employee benefits such as refer-a-friend schemes and exclusive discounts, all while being part of a prestigious brand known for its commitment to quality and teamwork.

Nobu Hospitality

Contact Details:

Nobu Hospitality Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Lux Kitchen Commis Chef — Fast-Paced, Skill-Building

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Nobu Hospitality. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Nobu Hospitality

Don't be shy about reaching out to Nobu Hospitality directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Lux Kitchen Commis Chef — Fast-Paced, Skill-Building

Attention to Detail
Time Management
Teamwork
Adaptability
Communication Skills
Problem-Solving Skills
Leadership Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Nobu Hospitality and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Nobu Hospitality

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!