Senior Store Manager in Wrexham

Senior Store Manager in Wrexham

Wrexham Full-Time 27000 - 27000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Nightingale House Hospice

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead a team to provide exceptional service and support to our community.
  • Company: Nightingale House Hospice, dedicated to free palliative care for patients and families.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, full-time hours, and the chance to make a real difference.
  • Other info: Opportunity for personal growth in a supportive environment.
  • Why this job: Join a passionate team and help improve lives in your community.
  • Qualifications: Experience in retail management and strong leadership skills.

The predicted salary is between 27000 - 27000 £ per year.

Community Shop Manager Borras Park

Do not pass up this chance, apply quickly if your experience and skills match what is in the following description.

Full Time 37.5 hours per week

Salary £27K per annum

About Nightingale House Hospice

We are an ambitious organisation providing specialist palliative care services, completely free-of-charge, to patients and their families across a wide area stretching from Wrexham, Flintshire, and East Denbighshire to Barmouth and the border towns including Oswestry and Whitchurch.

Senior Store Manager in Wrexham employer: Nightingale House Hospice

At Nightingale House Hospice, we pride ourselves on being an exceptional employer, offering a supportive and compassionate work environment in Wrexham. Our team enjoys numerous benefits, including opportunities for personal and professional growth, while contributing to a meaningful cause that directly impacts the community. Join us and be part of a dedicated team that values your contributions and fosters a culture of care and collaboration.

Nightingale House Hospice

Contact Details:

Nightingale House Hospice Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Senior Store Manager in Wrexham

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Nightingale House Hospice. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Nightingale House Hospice

Don't be shy about reaching out to Nightingale House Hospice directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Store Manager in Wrexham

Communication Skills
Problem-Solving Skills
Adaptability
Attention to Detail
Team Leadership
Leadership Skills
Flexibility

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Nightingale House Hospice and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Nightingale House Hospice

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!