Primary Key Operative

Primary Key Operative

Full-Time 24000 - 36000 £ / year (est.) On-site
New England Seafood

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Ensure quality and compliance in seafood processing while managing production flow.
  • Company: Join New England Seafood International, a leader in sustainable seafood.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, training opportunities, and a supportive team environment.
  • Other info: Flexible roles with opportunities for growth and development.
  • Why this job: Be part of a mission to promote sustainable seafood and enjoy a dynamic work culture.
  • Qualifications: Attention to detail and a willingness to learn in a fast-paced environment.

The predicted salary is between 24000 - 36000 £ per year.

Who is New England Seafood International?

New England Seafood International (NESI) was established in 1991 and is an importer and processor of premium fresh and frozen sustainable fish and seafood. NESI employs circa 850 people across three sites in the UK and imports a wide range of wild and farmed fish and shellfish from all around the world. We are part of the Sealaska Corporation, an Alaska Native corporation formed in 1971 and which is owned by 26,000 Tlingit, Haida and Tsimshian shareholders, who are all bloodline descendants of the first settlers to the Americas.

Our vision is to "show people how to enjoy fish every day" and we pride ourselves on our supply chain integrity, sustainable sourcing and high-quality product. Our values run through our business and are Respect, Customer Care, By Learning We Grow, Team Spirit and Integrity.

Job Title: Primary Processing Key Operator

Reporting to: Primary Processing Supervisor

Responsible For

Efficient and effective Performance of all Technical Key Operative tasks given whilst on shift, consistently working to high levels of competency and conduct, while also controlling the process flow.

Job Purpose

Ensuring that all tasks are performed efficiently, safely, and to the standards set.

Key Accountabilities

  • Overseeing the technical and process compliance on a primary processing line, ensuring all products are being produced safely and to the right specification
  • Ensuring all factory compliance paperwork and process documentation is completed accurately and on time.
  • Liaising with the Supervisor with regards to any compliance or process issues.
  • Implement and manage good housekeeping whilst on shift, using 'clean as you go.'
  • Ensure all your activities in the area are carried out in accordance with Health and Safety Procedures.
  • Ensuring that all products are at the correct quality standard and to the right quality specification.
  • Reports all Non-Conformances immediately to your Direct Supervisor.
  • Ensure machinery is calibrated and the process is working in spec.
  • With the right training and support, be able to take responsibility for your area in the absence of a Supervisor.

Please note, this list is not exhaustive and you may be required to undertake duties or responsibilities not explicitly stated above as required per the needs of the business.

Key Skills/Knowledge/Experience

  • Responsible for all line documentation
  • Responsible for all line product traceability
  • Responsible for Calibrations of processing machinery
  • Manual checks on finished product weights as per customer specs
  • Able to cover all operative line tasks and train team

Key Challenges

To be able to work to targets and to operate to the best of your ability whilst adhering to all job requirements and also remain flexible with regards to what is expected of you in your job role.

Additional Information

Needs to be flexible regarding all aspects of your job role and give your full support to all new systems/ideas that are implemented within the company.

You will undertake any training that the company deems necessary that may assist you to effect the above responsibilities.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Primary Key Operative employer: New England Seafood

New England Seafood in Chessington is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work culture that fosters innovation and collaboration. Employees benefit from competitive salaries, opportunities for professional growth, and the chance to make a significant impact on the company's eCommerce success. With a focus on analytics and performance, this role provides a rewarding environment for those looking to advance their careers in a thriving industry.

New England Seafood

Contact Details:

New England Seafood Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Primary Key Operative

✨Join Food Science Communities

Get involved in food science forums and communities, both online and offline. Platforms like LinkedIn Groups or Reddit can be goldmines for job leads and valuable insights. Plus, you’ll connect with other food enthusiasts who might even point you towards openings at companies like New England Seafood.

✨Attend Industry Conferences and Workshops

Check out exhibitions and workshops in the food science sector. Events like the International Congress on Food Technology are not just knowledge hubs, but also great networking opportunities. You never know who you might bump into – perhaps a hiring manager from New England Seafood!

✨Show Off Your Passion for Food Tech

Start a blog or social media channel showcasing innovative food science projects or trends. This not only showcases your expertise but also raises your visibility in the field. When you apply for a role at companies like New England Seafood, they’ll see you’re proactive and truly passionate about food technology.

✨Leverage University Career Services

If you're fresh out of uni, make use of your career services! They often have exclusive job boards and connections with companies looking for graduates. Don't forget to mention your interest in roles like those at New England Seafood, and they might have insider tips or referrals just for you!

We think you need these skills to ace Primary Key Operative

Technical Key Operative Skills
Process Compliance
Health and Safety Procedures
Quality Control
Documentation Accuracy
Product Traceability
Machinery Calibration

Some tips for your application 🫡

Showcase Your Relevant Projects:When applying for a role in food science and technology at New England Seafood, make sure to highlight any relevant projects or research you've worked on. Whether it’s a dissertation, a lab experiment, or a product development idea, detail these experiences to demonstrate your hands-on skills in the field—employers love to see practical applications of your knowledge!

Highlight Technical Skills:In the food science and technology industry, technical skills are key. Be sure to list any specific skills you have related to food safety, quality control, or food processing technologies on your CV. Also, mention any software or analytical tools you’re proficient in, as this shows you're ready to hit the ground running at New England Seafood.

Tailor Your Cover Letter:As this is a full-time position, your cover letter should convey not just why you want the job, but also how you fit into the company's vision. Talk about your passion for food science and how your background uniquely positions you to contribute to New England Seafood. Make it personal and compelling!

Include Certifications:If you have any certifications related to food science, safety, or technology, be sure to mention them. These can really set you apart from other candidates! List them prominently on your CV and discuss how they relate to the role at New England Seafood. It shows you're committed to your professional development.

How to prepare for a job interview at New England Seafood

✨Know Your Lab Tech!

Given that you’re diving into food science and technology, brush up on the specific technologies and lab equipment mentioned in the job description. Familiarising yourself with tools like gas chromatography or texture analyzers will show that you’re serious about the technical side of things.

✨Show Off Your Project Experience

Prepare to discuss any relevant projects or research you've undertaken in food science. Whether it’s developing a new recipe, conducting taste tests, or analysing nutritional content, having tangible examples can really show off your expertise and passion for the field.

✨Emphasise Your Soft Skills

Don't underestimate the importance of teamwork and communication in food science roles. Be ready to highlight instances where you’ve effectively collaborated with others or communicated complex scientific ideas clearly. This can make a huge difference in landing that full-time gig!

✨Stay Up-to-Date with Industry Trends

Make sure you’re clued up about the latest trends in food science and technology — think sustainability, food safety, and innovative processing techniques. Discussing these topics during your interview can demonstrate your enthusiasm for the field and how you can contribute to New England Seafood’s mission.