Senior Establishment Security Lead in Arrochar

Senior Establishment Security Lead in Arrochar

Arrochar Full-Time 36000 - 36000 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
National Armaments Director Group

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Protect assets and operations while developing security governance.
  • Company: Join the National Armaments Director Group at Defence Munitions Glen Douglas.
  • Benefits: Starting salary of £36,000 with Civil Service Pension and strong benefits.
  • Other info: Opportunity for travel across the UK and career advancement.
  • Why this job: Make a real difference in national security and work on-site with potential remote flexibility.
  • Qualifications: Experience in security management and coordination with law enforcement.

The predicted salary is between 36000 - 36000 £ per year.

National Armaments Director Group is seeking an Establishment Security Officer at Defence Munitions Glen Douglas, Argyll & Bute, Scotland.

The role is on-site, full-time, with potential remote elements depending on priorities.

Salary starts at £36,000 with Civil Service Pension contributions and a strong benefits package.

Expected to travel to other UK locations as needed. The role focuses on protecting assets and operations, developing security governance, and coordinating with policing and

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Senior Establishment Security Lead in Arrochar employer: National Armaments Director Group

At Defence Munitions Glen Douglas, we pride ourselves on being an exceptional employer that values diversity, innovation, and employee growth. Our supportive work culture fosters collaboration and offers extensive training opportunities, alongside a competitive benefits package including generous annual leave, a market-leading pension contribution, and flexible working arrangements. Join us in a meaningful role where your contributions directly support the UK's defence capabilities while enjoying a family-friendly environment in the beautiful surroundings of Arrochar, Scotland.

National Armaments Director Group

Contact Details:

National Armaments Director Group Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Senior Establishment Security Lead in Arrochar

Join Security Community Events

Dive into local security conferences and workshops. These events are goldmines for networking with industry professionals, and they often host recruiters looking for candidates for full-time roles like Senior Establishment Security Lead. Plus, you can showcase your passion and familiarity with the latest trends!

Connect with Industry Experts

Utilise platforms like LinkedIn to follow and connect with leaders in security services. Engage with their content; it shows your interest and can spark conversations that might lead to job opportunities at companies like National Armaments Director Group. Don’t hesitate to reach out and ask for insights or informational interviews!

Polish Your Online Presence

Make sure your online presence reflects your skills in security services – think certifications, relevant projects, or coursework. Share your expertise through blogs or posts discussing recent trends in security. This will make you stand out to employers searching for full-time Senior Establishment Security Lead candidates.

Directly Apply to National Armaments Director Group

Don’t forget to apply for the Senior Establishment Security Lead role directly through our website! It not only ensures that your application is seen by the right eyes but also demonstrates your enthusiasm for joining National Armaments Director Group.

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Establishment Security Lead in Arrochar

Security Governance
Asset Protection
Operational Security
Coordination with Law Enforcement
Risk Assessment
Incident Response
Communication Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Highlight Relevant Certifications:When applying for a full-time position in security services, make sure to showcase any relevant certifications you have, like SIA or other security industry qualifications. This adds credibility and shows that you're serious about your career in this field.

Demonstrate Your Attention to Detail:In security roles, attention to detail is crucial. Use your CV and cover letter to provide examples of how you’ve noticed and addressed security vulnerabilities or hazards in past jobs. This will help us see your proactive approach to ensuring safety.

Tailor Your Experience:Don’t just list duties from previous jobs; instead, frame your experiences in a way that relates directly to the role at National Armaments Director Group. Whether that's managing a team, conducting risk assessments, or successfully maintaining safety protocols, make this relevant to what we do.

Share Your Availability and Flexibility:Full-time roles often require a degree of flexibility. Make sure to clearly state your availability in your application, especially if you can work various shifts. This shows us your readiness to adapt to the needs of the role at National Armaments Director Group.

How to prepare for a job interview at National Armaments Director Group

Know Your Security Protocols

In the security services field, it's crucial to familiarise yourself with the latest security protocols and technologies. Brush up on things like surveillance systems, access control, and emergency response procedures. You'll likely face technical questions, so having a couple of solid scenarios or case studies ready can really impress your interviewers at National Armaments Director Group.

Demonstrate Situational Awareness

Prepare to showcase your situational awareness skills. You might be put in hypothetical scenarios where you need to assess potential risks or respond to incidents. Practising how you’d handle these situations ahead of time can give you the confidence to articulate your thought process during the interview.

Emphasise Teamwork & Communication

Since security services often rely on effective teamwork and clear communication, be ready to share examples of how you’ve successfully collaborated in the past. Highlight any instances where you’ve had to relay critical information or work closely with other services – this is key for a role at National Armaments Director Group.

Prepare for Behavioural Questions

You can expect a variety of behavioural interview questions focusing on your past experiences and how you've handled challenges. Use the STAR method (Situation, Task, Action, Result) to structure your answers. Sharing specific examples from previous security roles or related jobs will help demonstrate your problem-solving abilities and reliability to the team at National Armaments Director Group.