Financial Crime Compliance - Assistant Vice President

Financial Crime Compliance - Assistant Vice President

Full-Time 60000 - 80000 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
Mizuho EMEA

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Join the Financial Crime Compliance team to tackle anti-money laundering and financial crime risks.
  • Company: Mizuho, a leading global financial services company with a commitment to integrity.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, discretionary bonus, 27 days annual leave, and hybrid working options.
  • Other info: Embrace flexible working arrangements and be part of an inclusive workplace culture.
  • Why this job: Make a real impact in financial crime compliance while growing your career in a supportive environment.
  • Qualifications: Experience in financial crime compliance and strong communication skills are essential.

The predicted salary is between 60000 - 80000 £ per year.

Select how often (in days) to receive an alert

Financial Crime Compliance - Assistant Vice President

The Financial Crime Compliance function is an independent function that identifies, assesses, advises on and monitors financial crime compliance risk – that is the risk of regulatory penalties as a result of failure to comply with applicable regulations.

The Financial Crime Compliance function exists to support Mizuho London (Mizuho International plc and Mizuho Bank Ltd, London Branch) by enabling it to conduct business lawfully, in accordance with regulatory requirements and with integrity.

The main objective of the Financial Crime Compliance function is to provide an active advisory and monitoring service in relation to regulatory requirements, especially those of the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

This role has important responsibilities in helping to ensure the Compliance Department effectively discharges its responsibilities, primarily in relation to overseeing and supporting the Bank’s arrangements to comply with anti-financial crime and sanctions regulations.

Duties and Responsibilities

  • The main duties and responsibilities of this role include the following:
  • To be a key member of the Financial Crime Compliance team which is the focal point for the oversight of all activity relating to anti-money laundering (AML) and counter terrorist financing (CTF) and the mitigation of other financial crime risks, including but not limited to, bribery and corruption, and sanctions.
  • To work with the MLRO and Financial Crime Compliance team to enhance financial crime policies and procedures, which enable Mizuho London to comply with relevant legislation, regulation and guidance.
  • To monitor compliance with Mizuho London’s financial crime risk appetite and other relevant financial crime risk management policies.

This may include second line review and approval of client onboarding, periodic reviews and screening, the review of transaction monitoring and AML system alerts, and sanctions filtering alerts.

  • To assist the Financial Crime Compliance team in rolling out training and increasing awareness of financial crime risks to Mizuho London staff..
  • To assist the MLRO in making an annual report to the firm’s senior management in relation to anti-money laundering and other financial crime matters, including but not limited to, the preparation of regular management information to London and Head Office senior management.
  • To assist with the provision of advice to stakeholders on financial crime risks.
  • To conduct quality assurance checks of financial crime controls including KYC and sanctions related activities.
  • To assist with other tasks as may be assigned from time-to-time.

Qualifications, Skills, and Experience

  • Relevant second line financial crime industry experience
  • Good experience in corporate and investment banking business, with exposure to a range of capital markets investment and/or corporate banking products.
  • Good understanding of the FCA regime, thematic reviews, enforcement actions and financial crime legislation, and an ability to apply that knowledge.
  • Strong desire to achieving quality results and a client centric approach.
  • Ability to collaborate and communicate effectively (written and oral) with stakeholders of differing levels of seniority.
  • Ability to manage own time and meet deadlines, problem solve, innovate and support change, and work independently and within a team.
  • Confidence and professionalism in dealings with staff at all levels of the business.
  • Great organisational and time management skills.
  • Ability to work flexibly and under pressure.
  • What Mizuho can offer you

Here at Mizuho, there are fantastic progression opportunities and clear paths to promotion. We will give you ample opportunity to affect change and to help grow our business.

  • In addition to the great opportunity outlined above we are also currently able to offer:
  • Competitive starting salary, plus discretionary bonus
  • Non-contributory pension
  • 27 days' annual leave
  • *Core working hours*
  • *Hybrid working - office and home based*
  • Virtual GP
  • Wellbeing benefits, including Mental Health Allies and First Aiders
  • *For applicable roles only

At Mizuho, we embrace flexible ways of working when the role permits.

We offer different working arrangements like part-time, job-sharing and hybrid (office and home) working.

Our purpose-led culture and global infrastructure help us connect, collaborate, and work together in agile ways to meet all our business needs.

At Mizuho we are committed to supporting equality, diversity and equality, and seek to create a workplace that is fully inclusive.

We welcome applications from all sections of the community that we operate in and from all ethnic backgrounds, sexual orientation, beliefs, gender identities and disabilities.

If you require more information about our equal opportunities policy or wish to discuss any accessibility requirements or reasonable adjustments please contact the recruitment team - recruitment@mizuhoemea. com and we will be happy to help.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Financial Crime Compliance - Assistant Vice President employer: Mizuho EMEA

Mizuho EMEA is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work environment in Greater London that fosters innovation and collaboration. With a focus on employee growth, we provide competitive salaries, discretionary bonuses, and flexible working arrangements, ensuring our team members thrive both professionally and personally. Join us to be part of a forward-thinking organisation that values your expertise in fund finance and client relationship management.

Mizuho EMEA

Contact Details:

Mizuho EMEA Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Financial Crime Compliance - Assistant Vice President

Join Compliance Communities

Get involved in compliance and risk communities — both online and offline. Look for forums, LinkedIn groups, or even local meetups where compliance pros hang out. You never know who might drop a job opportunity your way!

Attend Industry Conferences

Keep an eye out for compliance and risk management conferences and workshops in your area. These events are a goldmine for networking, and they often have job boards or recruiters on-site looking for new talent. Plus, it’s a chance to learn what's trending in the field.

Leverage Your University Career Services

If you’ve recently graduated or are still studying, head over to your university's career services. Many companies, including those in compliance, actively recruit fresh talent through these services, so make sure you tap into that resource.

Showcase Your Knowledge Online

Start writing articles or blog posts about compliance topics that interest you. Share them on platforms like LinkedIn to demonstrate your knowledge and passion. This not only builds your presence in the field but can also catch the attention of companies like Mizuho EMEA looking for candidates who are engaged and informed.

We think you need these skills to ace Financial Crime Compliance - Assistant Vice President

Financial Crime Compliance
Anti-Money Laundering (AML)
Counter Terrorist Financing (CTF)
Regulatory Compliance
FCA Knowledge
Client Onboarding
Transaction Monitoring

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Your Understanding of Compliance:In the compliance-risk field, it's super important to showcase your understanding of regulations and risk management frameworks. Highlight any relevant coursework, certifications (like ICA or AML), or even projects that demonstrate your knowledge and commitment to this area. We want to see how you can navigate this complex landscape!

Quantify Your Achievements:When detailing your experience, try to quantify your achievements. For example, if you've previously worked on a project that improved compliance metrics or reduced risk exposure, give us the numbers! This data-driven approach really stands out to hiring managers in compliance-risk roles.

Tailor Your CV to Reflect Relevant Skills:Make sure your CV highlights skills that are particularly relevant to compliance, like attention to detail, analytical thinking, and report writing. Ensure these are easy to spot – consider using bullet points to break down your responsibilities and achievements for maximum impact!

Craft a Motivating Cover Letter:In your cover letter, let us know why you’re excited about the compliance-risk role at Mizuho EMEA. Share what motivates you about compliance, and how you believe you can contribute to our mission. This is your chance to showcase not only your skills but also your passion for this important field!

How to prepare for a job interview at Mizuho EMEA

Master the Regulations

Brush up on key compliance regulations relevant to the industry you're applying to. Familiarising yourself with specific laws and frameworks used in your field will give you an edge during technical questions. Show that you’re not just aware of them but can also apply them—think real-life scenarios!

Show Your Analytical Skills

Compliance roles really focus on analytical skills, so be prepared for case studies or situational questions during the interview. We've got to demonstrate how we approach risk assessments or compliance audits, possibly drawing on examples from past experiences or university projects. Bring some thoughtful case scenarios to discuss!

Know Your Tools

Get comfortable with commonly used compliance software and tools. Familiarity with platforms like RSA or MetricStream can really impress during your interview, as it shows you're ready to hit the ground running. If you’ve had any experience with them, make sure to highlight that!

Align with Company Culture

Since it's a full-time position, show your long-term commitment and interest in the company’s mission and values. Dive into how your ethics and professional philosophy align with Mizuho EMEA’s stance on compliance. A shared vision can really resonate with interviewers looking for fit as much as skill!