Principal Associate - Real Estate Finance

Principal Associate - Real Estate Finance

Full-Time 80000 - 100000 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
M

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead complex real estate finance transactions and advise clients on strategic financing matters.
  • Company: Join a highly ranked, supportive team in a leading national Real Estate Finance practice.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, comprehensive benefits, and opportunities for professional growth.
  • Other info: Work from various locations, excluding London, and engage in national and international networking.
  • Why this job: Make an impact on high-profile deals while collaborating with top industry professionals.
  • Qualifications: 8+ years' PQE in banking & finance with a focus on real estate finance.

The predicted salary is between 80000 - 100000 £ per year.

The role Our national Real Estate Finance practice is led by Laura Holdaway and is recognised for delivering sophisticated advice on complex REF matters. You will work closely with Laura and the wider REF team, as well as collaborating with colleagues across our national banking & finance and real estate practices. The role offers exposure to a broad mix of domestic and international REF transactions, acting for lenders and borrowers on some of the most high‑profile and technically challenging deals in the market. You will play a key role in leading transactions, advising clients strategically and contributing to the continued growth of the practice. This role can be based out of any of our offices, except for London.

The person You will ideally have 8+ years' PQE, with experience gained at a firm known for high‑quality banking & finance work and a strong focus on real estate finance. You will be technically excellent, commercially minded and ambitious to progress. You will bring strong communication and organisational skills, a collaborative approach and the ability to manage complex, multi‑disciplinary teams while delivering outstanding client service. This is an opportunity to join a highly ranked, supportive and ambitious team working at the cutting edge of REF.

The activities You will:

  • Advise banks, alternative lenders, funds, fund managers and corporate and institutional clients on national and international financing transactions
  • Regularly work with LMA documentation, leading matters from both lender and borrower perspectives
  • Support the national real estate team on funding aspects of property transactions, including structuring, deferred consideration and overage
  • Advise the corporate team on REF funding issues in M&A transactions
  • Take an active role in business development, building and maintaining direct client relationships
  • Participate in national and international networking and industry events, including through professional memberships such as UK:RE and CREFC

Our client base includes leading clearing banks such as NatWest, HSBC, Coutts, Barclays and Investec, major debt funds, complex corporate clients and an expanding portfolio of international banks and funds operating out of London.

The benefits As you'd expect, we offer a competitive salary and a wide range of benefits. We conduct comprehensive pre‑employment screening, including basic DBS, verification of your right to work, a three‑year employment history and a self‑declaration to assess your character and suitability for the role.

Principal Associate - Real Estate Finance employer: Mills & Reeve LLP

Join a leading national Real Estate Finance practice that is renowned for its sophisticated advice and collaborative culture. With opportunities for professional growth and exposure to high-profile transactions, you will thrive in an environment that values ambition and teamwork. Our offices outside London offer a supportive atmosphere where you can develop your skills while enjoying a competitive salary and comprehensive benefits.

M

Contact Details:

Mills & Reeve LLP Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Principal Associate - Real Estate Finance

Tap into Campus Networks

If you're still in uni, don’t forget to engage with your campus's career services and attend finance-related events. Banks often do presentations and recruitment drives on campus, so put yourself out there and make use of these opportunities to show off your passion for the field.

Get Certified

Consider pursuing relevant certifications like the CFA or ACCA while you’re job hunting. They not only beef up your CV but also connect you with professional bodies which can lead to networking opportunities and even job openings in banking and financial services.

Connect on Professional Platforms

Join finance-focused groups on platforms like LinkedIn and engage in discussions. This can really help you stand out from the crowd, allowing potential employers to see your knowledge and interest in industry trends. Plus, you might stumble upon job postings shared exclusively within the group.

Apply Directly and Be Proactive

Don’t shy away from reaching out directly to firms like Mills & Reeve LLP. Use their websites and apply through them, but also consider following up with a polite email to express your enthusiasm. Being proactive can make a huge difference in getting noticed in the competitive financial services sector.

We think you need these skills to ace Principal Associate - Real Estate Finance

Real Estate Finance
Banking & Finance Law
LMA Documentation
Client Relationship Management
Business Development
Strategic Advising
Organisational Skills

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Numbers!:In the banking and financial services world, quantifiable achievements are key. Make sure your CV highlights your grades in relevant subjects, any financial certifications you hold, and specific projects where you've delivered measurable results. Employers love to see how your skills translate into real-world success.

Tailor Your Cover Letter to the Role:When applying for a full-time position, your cover letter should make a direct connection between your experience and the job description. Don't just state your enthusiasm for finance—dive into how your background in banking or financial analysis sets you apart. Let your passion shine through while being specific about what you can bring to Mills & Reeve LLP.

Include Relevant Financial Software Experience:If you've worked with financial modelling tools or software like Excel, SAP, or specific analytical tools during your studies or internships, bring that up! Highlighting your proficiency can really make your application pop and show you're ready to hit the ground running in a full-time role.

Research and Reflect:Before hitting that 'apply' button on Mills & Reeve LLP's website, do a little digging. Look up their recent projects, values, and culture. Reflecting their ethos in your application can make a huge difference and show you’re genuinely interested in being part of the team!

How to prepare for a job interview at Mills & Reeve LLP

Brush Up on Financial Analysis Skills

Make sure you're well-versed in financial concepts and analytical techniques relevant to banking and financial services. Get comfortable with tools like Excel for modelling or financial forecasting, as technical questions in this area are common during interviews with Mills & Reeve LLP.

Prepare for Case Studies

Expect to tackle case studies that demonstrate your problem-solving skills in real-world banking scenarios. Familiarise yourself with the types of problems you might face—think risk assessments or investment evaluations—and be ready to articulate your thought process clearly.

Show Your Passion for Finance

Since this is a full-time position, employers at Mills & Reeve LLP will be keen to see your genuine interest in finance. Be prepared to discuss recent industry trends or news articles that excite you, showcasing your enthusiasm and engagement with the field.

Network with Industry Professionals

Before your interview, reach out to current or former Mills & Reeve LLP employees on platforms like LinkedIn. They'll offer unique insights into the company's culture and the interview process, which can give us a delightful edge in showcasing a good fit for the team.