Machine Tool Engineer

Machine Tool Engineer

Full-Time 34500 - 34500 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Maintain and improve machine tools in a dynamic engineering environment.
  • Company: Established heavy engineering manufacturer in Halesowen.
  • Benefits: Up to £34,500 salary, shift allowance, overtime, and ongoing training.
  • Other info: Enjoy a rotating shift pattern for a great work-life balance.
  • Why this job: Join a team where your skills keep production running smoothly.
  • Qualifications: Engineering apprenticeship or Level 3 NVQ/BTEC and experience with machine tools.

The predicted salary is between 34500 - 34500 £ per year.

Machine Tool Engineer

Location

Halesowen

Job Type

Permanent | Full Time

Looking for a hands-on engineering role where no two days are the same?

We're recruiting for an experienced

Machine Tool Engineer to join a well-established heavy engineering manufacturer in Halesowen.

This is an excellent opportunity for a time-served engineer who enjoys fault finding, machine maintenance, installations and improving equipment reliability.

You'll play a key role in keeping production running by carrying out planned and reactive maintenance across a busy manufacturing facility.

If you're looking for a secure, long-term engineering position with a company that invests in its people, we'd like to hear from you.

Shift Pattern

Week 1

  • Monday to Thursday – 6:00am to 4:00pm

Week 2

  • Monday to Friday – 6:00am to 2:00pm

The Role

As a Machine Tool Engineer, you will

  • Carry out planned and reactive maintenance on machine tools and production equipment.
  • Diagnose faults and carry out mechanical repairs to minimise downtime.
  • Support continuous improvement projects to increase machine reliability.
  • Assist with machine installations, commissioning and upgrades.
  • Read and interpret mechanical and electrical engineering drawings.
  • Fit and assemble machine components from engineering drawings.
  • Update maintenance records and support the company's CMMS system.
  • Work closely with production, maintenance and engineering teams.
  • Use overhead cranes to safely move machinery and components.
  • Support apprentices and share engineering knowledge.
  • Maintain high standards of health, safety and housekeeping.

What We're Looking For

  • Time-served apprenticeship or Level 3 NVQ/BTEC (or equivalent) in Engineering.
  • Previous experience maintaining machine tools or heavy industrial machinery.
  • Strong mechanical engineering background.
  • Experience within a heavy engineering or manufacturing environment.
  • Ability to read engineering drawings.
  • Welding experience would be advantageous.
  • Forklift Truck experience is desirable.
  • A proactive approach with excellent fault-finding and problem-solving skills.

What's on Offer?

  • Up to £34,500 per annum
  • Weekly shift allowance equivalent to

6.5 additional hours' pay .

  • Permanent, full-time position.
  • Rotating early shift pattern with excellent work-life balance.
  • Overtime opportunities.
  • Stable employment with a well-established heavy engineering manufacturer.
  • Ongoing training and development.
  • #J-18808-Ljbffr

Machine Tool Engineer employer: Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial

Join a dynamic builders' merchant in Cradley Heath, where we prioritise a friendly and supportive work environment for our team. As a Counterbalance FLT Driver, you'll benefit from competitive pay and the opportunity to work in a fast-paced setting that values safety and reliability. We are committed to fostering employee growth and ensuring that every team member feels valued and empowered in their role.

Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial

Contact Details:

Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Machine Tool Engineer

Join Local Manufacturing Groups

Getting involved in local manufacturing groups or associations can seriously boost your visibility. These groups often have insider info on job openings and networking events, plus they help you connect with like-minded folks in the industry. Check out what's happening in your area!

Show Off Your Skills in Practical Spaces

Consider participating in workshops or open days at manufacturing companies. It's a great way to show off your hands-on skills in a real-world environment and can sometimes lead to job offers right on the spot. Keep an eye on announcements from local manufacturers for these opportunities!

Leverage the Power of Internships

While you're looking for full-time positions, don't underestimate the power of internships! Even if you don't see a direct role, securing an internship at a company can open doors to future jobs. Many manufacturing firms prefer to hire from their intern pool, so it's definitely worth considering.

Apply Directly Through Company Websites

When you find a role at a company you love, like Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial, apply directly on their website. This way, you’re more likely to be noticed by the hiring team. Plus, showing that you took the time to seek out their application process highlights your genuine interest in the firm!

We think you need these skills to ace Machine Tool Engineer

Fault Finding
Machine Maintenance
Equipment Reliability Improvement
Planned Maintenance
Reactive Maintenance
Mechanical Repairs
Continuous Improvement

Some tips for your application 🫡

Showcase Your Technical Skills:In the manufacturing-production sector, it's crucial to highlight your technical skills and experience. Make sure your CV features any relevant qualifications, such as certifications in machinery operation or production management, and don’t forget about any specific systems or software you’re familiar with. This can really set you apart!

Emphasise Teamwork and Communication:Working in manufacturing often means being part of a larger team. Highlight your experience in collaborative projects or environments where communication was key. Maybe you have experience with lean manufacturing principles? Talk about how you worked with your team to improve productivity and maintain quality.

Tailor Your Cover Letter to the Company:Don’t just recycle an old cover letter! Take the time to tailor your cover letter to Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial specifically. Mention what excites you about their production processes or products, and how your previous experiences can contribute to their goals. We want to see your enthusiasm for the role!

Use Concrete Examples of Your Achievements:When detailing your work experience, include measurable achievements that can demonstrate your impact. Whether it’s improving efficiency by a certain percentage or successfully leading a project, these specifics can make a huge difference. Numbers speak volumes in the manufacturing world!

How to prepare for a job interview at Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial

Know Your Manufacturing Processes

Before you walk into the interview with Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial, brush up on the specific manufacturing processes relevant to the role. Understanding lean manufacturing principles or quality control techniques could give you a solid edge to discuss how you’d fit into their operations.

Technical Questions Are Key

Be prepared for technical questions around machinery, production scheduling, or materials handling. Make sure you can confidently explain how you've dealt with these in past experiences or internships. Knowing industry-specific software could also be a big plus!

Showcase Your Problem-Solving Skills

Manufacturing environments often focus on continuous improvement. Be ready to discuss specific instances where you’ve solved a production issue or implemented a process improvement. It’s all about demonstrating your analytical thinking and hands-on approach.

Align Your Values with Quality and Safety

In a full-time role, companies like Jobsworth Rec Halesowen Industrial value commitment to quality and safety. Be prepared to discuss how you prioritise these factors in your work. It’s about showing that you’re not just looking for a job, but that you genuinely care about contributing positively to their production environment.