Residential Property Solicitor

Residential Property Solicitor

Full-Time 36000 - 44000 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
J

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Manage a varied residential property caseload and deliver exceptional client service.
  • Company: Well-established law firm in Bristol with a supportive culture.
  • Benefits: Salary up to £50,000, hybrid working, and career progression opportunities.
  • Other info: Enjoy a friendly environment and high-quality work with an established client base.
  • Why this job: Work closely with the Director and make a real impact in residential property law.
  • Qualifications: 5+ years' PQE as a Residential Property Solicitor with strong communication skills.

The predicted salary is between 36000 - 44000 £ per year.

We are recruiting on behalf of a well-established and highly regarded law firm in Bristol that is seeking a Residential Property Solicitor with 5+ years' PQE to join its successful team. This is an excellent opportunity to work closely alongside the Director, managing a varied and high-quality residential property caseload while benefiting from a flexible hybrid working model. The firm prides itself on delivering exceptional client service and fostering a supportive, collaborative culture where experienced professionals can continue to develop their careers.

The Role

  • Managing your own residential conveyancing caseload independently.
  • Handling freehold and leasehold sales and purchases.
  • Managing remortgages, transfers of equity and new build transactions.
  • Delivering exceptional client service throughout every stage of the conveyancing process.
  • Building strong relationships with clients, estate agents, mortgage brokers and other property professionals.
  • Ensuring compliance with all regulatory and legal requirements.
  • Assisting with the continued growth and success of the residential property department.

About You

  • A minimum of 5 years' PQE as a Residential Property Solicitor.
  • Proven experience managing a busy residential conveyancing caseload independently.
  • Excellent technical knowledge of residential property law.
  • Outstanding communication and client care skills.
  • Strong organisational skills with the ability to prioritise a busy workload.
  • A proactive and professional approach with excellent attention to detail.
  • The ability to work independently while also collaborating closely with the Director and wider team.

What's in it for You?

  • Salary of up to £50,000 DOE.
  • Hybrid working model offering excellent work-life balance.
  • Opportunity to work directly alongside the Director.
  • Friendly, supportive and collaborative working environment.
  • Genuine career progression and professional development opportunities.
  • High-quality residential property work with an established client base.
  • Long-term opportunity with a respected Bristol law firm.

Residential Property Solicitor employer: jobs24.co.uk

Join our vibrant community pharmacy team where you will not only earn while you learn but also gain invaluable hands-on experience in the healthcare sector. We pride ourselves on fostering a supportive work culture that encourages personal and professional growth, ensuring that our apprentices are well-prepared for their future careers. With a commitment to employee development and a friendly atmosphere, this is an excellent opportunity for those looking to make a meaningful impact in their community.

J

Contact Details:

jobs24.co.uk Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Residential Property Solicitor

Get Involved in Law Societies

Join local law societies and attend their events – they're often a goldmine for networking and job opportunities in the legal field. Plus, it’s a great way to meet other budding lawyers and experienced solicitors who could provide vital insights and connections.

Tap into Online Legal Communities

Don’t underestimate the power of online platforms like LinkedIn and specific legal forums. Get active in discussions or share your thoughts on recent legal developments – this not only builds your visibility but also showcases your passion and knowledge in law.

Attend Career Fairs and Workshops

Look out for career fairs and workshops specifically focused on law. Many law firms, including jobs24.co.uk, will be scouting for fresh talent, so bring your A-game and don’t shy away from making a memorable impression.

Leverage Your University’s Career Services

If you’re still in university or have recently graduated, latch onto your career services! They often have connections with law firms looking for graduates and can guide you through the application process tailored for the legal sector.

We think you need these skills to ace Residential Property Solicitor

Residential Property Law
Conveyancing
Client Care
Communication Skills
Organisational Skills
Attention to Detail
Independent Work

Some tips for your application 🫡

Highlight Your Legal Knowledge:When applying for a full-time role in legal services at jobs24.co.uk, make sure to demonstrate your understanding of key legal principles and areas of law relevant to the position. Include any specific coursework, modules, or certifications, like LPC or BPTC qualifications, that showcase your legal expertise directly on your CV.

Showcase Your Research Skills:In the legal field, strong research skills are crucial. Use your application to illustrate how you've utilised these skills in past studies or work experiences – whether that's through past internships or significant projects. Mention any legal databases or tools you’re proficient in, as this can give you an edge.

Tailor That Cover Letter!:Your cover letter is your chance to shine! Make it personal by expressing your genuine interest in jobs24.co.uk and the specific role of Residential Property Solicitor. Talk about why you want to be part of their team, how your unique experiences align with their values, and why you’re passionate about the legal sector.

Stay Formal but Friendly:While we all know the legal world can be pretty formal, don’t be afraid to let a bit of personality shine through in your written application. Use a respectful tone, but feel free to inject a little warmth; this approach can help you stand out and show you're a great fit for jobs24.co.uk’s culture!

How to prepare for a job interview at jobs24.co.uk

Know Your Legal Principles

Brush up on foundational legal principles relevant to the specific area of law you’re applying for, whether it’s corporate, criminal, or family law. We might get asked situational questions to test your knowledge, so being articulate about key concepts will make you stand out.

Be Ready for Case Studies

Full-time legal roles often involve case studies during interviews. Prepare to analyse a hypothetical case and discuss your approach to it. Practising this with a peer or mentor can help us refine our reasoning and articulate a solid legal argument.

Show Off Your Research Skills

As legal professionals, strong research skills are a must. Have examples ready of how you've effectively used legal databases or conducted thorough legal research in your past experiences. It's a great way to demonstrate your readiness for the role at jobs24.co.uk.

Exude Professionalism and Confidence

In the legal field, professionalism is key. During the interview, we should maintain good eye contact and communicate clearly to show that we’re not just knowledgeable, but also confident. This can make a positive impression on your potential colleagues at jobs24.co.uk.