Customer Relations Advisor - Leeds in Ledston

Customer Relations Advisor - Leeds in Ledston

Ledston Part-Time 20000 - 24000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
JD Gyms

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Deliver outstanding customer service and resolve member enquiries efficiently.
  • Company: Join JD Gyms, an award-winning gym chain expanding across the UK.
  • Benefits: Enjoy a free gym membership, staff discounts, and wellbeing support.
  • Other info: Dynamic work environment with opportunities for personal development.
  • Why this job: Be part of a supportive team that values your skills and contributions.
  • Qualifications: Experience in customer service and strong communication skills required.

The predicted salary is between 20000 - 24000 £ per year.

Customer Relations Advisor - Leeds

Want to work for JD Gyms?

Of course you do!

We are an exciting, award winning gym chain that is quickly expanding across the UK and taking the sector by storm.

We invest in fitting out our clubs to create top quality, stylish environments for our members.

Excellent class timetables and robust on the ground teams are a key part in delivering our outstanding fitness offering, so we are always on the lookout for fresh talent.

  • JD GYMS
  • ROLE: Customer Relations Advisor
  • REPORTING TO: Contact Centre Manager
  • BASED: JD Gyms Contact Centre (Office-Based), Kirkstall Road, Leeds, LS42AZ
  • HOURS

30hours per week over 4days.

Purpose of the Role

To deliver outstanding customer service to JD Gyms members by resolving enquiries efficiently, supporting membership processes, and ensuring every interaction reflects the JD Gyms brand values.

Key Responsibilities

  • Handle inbound and outbound customer enquiries across multiple channels.
  • Resolve membership queries such as cancellations, freezes, payment queries, and account updates with accuracy and professionalism.
  • Provide clear, friendly, and informative guidance on JD Gyms products, services, and policies.
  • Manage and elevate complaints in line with company procedures, ensuring timely and satisfactory resolutions.
  • Maintain accurate records of all interactions and updates using internal systems.
  • Support operational teams by communicating member feedback and identifying recurring issues.
  • Promote a positive customer experience by delivering service that is fast, helpful, and brand-aligned.

Essential Skills and Experience

  • Previous experience in a customer service or contact centre environment.
  • Strong verbal and written communication skills with the ability to adapt tone to different channels.
  • Confident in handling high-volume enquiries while maintaining service quality.
  • Ability to remain calm, patient, and solution-focused when dealing with challenging situations.
  • Competent IT skills with the ability to learn new systems quickly.
  • Strong organisational skills with excellent attention to detail.

Benefits

  • FREE JD Gyms Membership for yourself.
  • JD Group staff discounts.
  • Company pension scheme.
  • Wellbeing support & employee discount programme.

Why JD Gyms?

At JD Gyms, we’re passionate about delivering an exceptional experience for every member.

We pride ourselves on creating a fast-paced, supportive environment where your skills make a real difference.

Joining our team means being part of a brand that values professionalism, positivity, and continuous improvement—helping us provide outstanding service that keeps our members coming back.

We know our colleagues work tirelessly to make JD Gyms the success it is today and in turn, we offer them some amazing benefits including staff Discount On JD Group and other brands within the organisation and personal development opportunities to learn and develop at work.

Thank you for your time.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Customer Relations Advisor - Leeds in Ledston employer: JD Gyms

JD Gyms is an exceptional employer that prioritises member experience and fosters a vibrant work culture where fitness enthusiasts can thrive. With a strong emphasis on personal development, employees are encouraged to grow their skills while enjoying benefits like staff discounts across the JD Group. Located in a dynamic environment, our team members enjoy engaging with the community and contributing to a positive gym atmosphere.

JD Gyms

Contact Details:

JD Gyms Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Customer Relations Advisor - Leeds in Ledston

Connect with the Community

Get involved in customer support communities online! Platforms like Reddit and specific Facebook groups can be goldmines for sharing opportunities and tips. You can find out about part-time roles that might not even be advertised yet — it's all about who you know!

Attend Local Job Fairs

Job fairs are perfect for snagging part-time gigs! Keep an eye out for local hiring events and career expos in your area. It’s a brilliant chance to meet representatives from companies like JD Gyms and show off your personality in person.

Boost Your Visibility

Showcase your skills in online customer support forums or by offering help on platforms like Zendesk Community. A strong online presence can catch the eyes of recruiters and hiring managers looking for genuinely passionate candidates.

Apply Directly Through Us!

Don’t forget, applying through our website is one of the best ways to catch our attention. Tailor your application for the part-time customer support role at JD Gyms and let us see your personality shine through!

We think you need these skills to ace Customer Relations Advisor - Leeds in Ledston

Customer Service
Communication Skills
Problem-Solving Skills
Attention to Detail
IT Skills
Organisational Skills
Adaptability

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Communication Skills:In customer support, communication is key! Make sure your CV and cover letter highlight your ability to clearly convey information and resolve issues. Use examples that illustrate how you've helped customers or colleagues in the past.

Demonstrate Your Problem-Solving Abilities:Employers want to see how you tackle challenges. Include specific instances where you resolved a tough issue for a customer or improved a process. Real life scenarios are a great way to showcase your critical thinking and adaptability.

Tailor Your Application to Part-Time Work:Since this is a part-time role, be upfront about your availability in your cover letter. Highlight how you can balance work with your other commitments. It shows you're organised and committed to making the role work for both you and JD Gyms.

Get Familiar with Our Brand:Before applying, take some time to learn about JD Gyms and our approach to customer support. Mention in your cover letter why you're excited about supporting our customers specifically. It’ll show your enthusiasm and that you've done your homework!

How to prepare for a job interview at JD Gyms

Show Off Your Communication Skills

In customer support, being able to communicate clearly and effectively is key. During the interview, make sure to demonstrate your listening skills and your ability to explain solutions simply. Use examples from past experiences where you resolved customer issues successfully.

Know the Tools of the Trade

Familiarise yourself with common customer support tools like ticketing systems (think Zendesk or Freshdesk) and chat software. If you’ve used any of these in previous roles or during your studies, be ready to chat about your experiences. Showing you can hit the ground running with these tools will impress JD Gyms.

Highlight Your Flexibility

Since this is a part-time role, emphasise your ability to adapt to different shifts and your willingness to handle varying customer volumes. Share any experiences where you thrived in a fast-paced environment or juggled multiple tasks, which can highlight your time management skills.

Prepare for Scenario-Based Questions

Interviewers often love scenario-based questions in customer support roles. Be ready to tackle common customer situations, like how you'd handle an unhappy customer. Practising responses to these scenarios will showcase your problem-solving ability and customer service mindset, which JD Gyms will surely appreciate.