Lead Concrete Plant Supervisor — Operations & Quality in Maidstone

Lead Concrete Plant Supervisor — Operations & Quality in Maidstone

Maidstone Full-Time 35000 - 42500 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Interpersonnel Recruitment

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Supervise concrete production, ensuring quality and timely delivery while liaising with customers and suppliers.
  • Company: Interpersonnel Recruitment, a leader in the construction industry.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, 25 days leave, and comprehensive training provided.
  • Other info: Great opportunity for career growth in a supportive environment.
  • Why this job: Join a dynamic team and make a real impact in the construction sector.
  • Qualifications: Supervisory experience in production/manufacturing with a focus on health & safety.

The predicted salary is between 35000 - 42500 £ per year.

Interpersonnel Recruitment is seeking a Concrete Plant Supervisor in Maidstone, Kent.

You will liaise with customers, drivers and suppliers to ensure concrete meets quality and delivery standards.

The role requires supervisory experience in production/manufacturing with emphasis on health & safety and customer service.

Training will be provided; the position offers a competitive salary and benefits including 25 days leave.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Lead Concrete Plant Supervisor — Operations & Quality in Maidstone employer: Interpersonnel Recruitment

Interpersonnel Recruitment is an excellent employer, offering a supportive work culture that prioritises employee growth and development. Located in Maidstone, Kent, the company provides comprehensive training and a competitive salary alongside generous benefits such as 25 days of leave, making it an ideal place for those seeking meaningful and rewarding employment in the concrete production industry.

Interpersonnel Recruitment

Contact Details:

Interpersonnel Recruitment Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Lead Concrete Plant Supervisor — Operations & Quality in Maidstone

Join Local Manufacturing Groups

Getting involved in local manufacturing groups or associations can seriously boost your visibility. These groups often have insider info on job openings and networking events, plus they help you connect with like-minded folks in the industry. Check out what's happening in your area!

Show Off Your Skills in Practical Spaces

Consider participating in workshops or open days at manufacturing companies. It's a great way to show off your hands-on skills in a real-world environment and can sometimes lead to job offers right on the spot. Keep an eye on announcements from local manufacturers for these opportunities!

Leverage the Power of Internships

While you're looking for full-time positions, don't underestimate the power of internships! Even if you don't see a direct role, securing an internship at a company can open doors to future jobs. Many manufacturing firms prefer to hire from their intern pool, so it's definitely worth considering.

Apply Directly Through Company Websites

When you find a role at a company you love, like Interpersonnel Recruitment, apply directly on their website. This way, you’re more likely to be noticed by the hiring team. Plus, showing that you took the time to seek out their application process highlights your genuine interest in the firm!

We think you need these skills to ace Lead Concrete Plant Supervisor — Operations & Quality in Maidstone

Supervisory Experience
Production Management
Manufacturing Knowledge
Health & Safety Compliance
Customer Service Skills
Liaison Skills
Quality Control

Some tips for your application 🫡

Showcase Your Technical Skills:In the manufacturing-production sector, it's crucial to highlight your technical skills and experience. Make sure your CV features any relevant qualifications, such as certifications in machinery operation or production management, and don’t forget about any specific systems or software you’re familiar with. This can really set you apart!

Emphasise Teamwork and Communication:Working in manufacturing often means being part of a larger team. Highlight your experience in collaborative projects or environments where communication was key. Maybe you have experience with lean manufacturing principles? Talk about how you worked with your team to improve productivity and maintain quality.

Tailor Your Cover Letter to the Company:Don’t just recycle an old cover letter! Take the time to tailor your cover letter to Interpersonnel Recruitment specifically. Mention what excites you about their production processes or products, and how your previous experiences can contribute to their goals. We want to see your enthusiasm for the role!

Use Concrete Examples of Your Achievements:When detailing your work experience, include measurable achievements that can demonstrate your impact. Whether it’s improving efficiency by a certain percentage or successfully leading a project, these specifics can make a huge difference. Numbers speak volumes in the manufacturing world!

How to prepare for a job interview at Interpersonnel Recruitment

Know Your Manufacturing Processes

Before you walk into the interview with Interpersonnel Recruitment, brush up on the specific manufacturing processes relevant to the role. Understanding lean manufacturing principles or quality control techniques could give you a solid edge to discuss how you’d fit into their operations.

Technical Questions Are Key

Be prepared for technical questions around machinery, production scheduling, or materials handling. Make sure you can confidently explain how you've dealt with these in past experiences or internships. Knowing industry-specific software could also be a big plus!

Showcase Your Problem-Solving Skills

Manufacturing environments often focus on continuous improvement. Be ready to discuss specific instances where you’ve solved a production issue or implemented a process improvement. It’s all about demonstrating your analytical thinking and hands-on approach.

Align Your Values with Quality and Safety

In a full-time role, companies like Interpersonnel Recruitment value commitment to quality and safety. Be prepared to discuss how you prioritise these factors in your work. It’s about showing that you’re not just looking for a job, but that you genuinely care about contributing positively to their production environment.