Recruitment Consultant

Recruitment Consultant

Full-Time 31500 - 38500 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
I

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Build client relationships and source top talent in the IT industry.
  • Company: Dynamic recruitment firm focused on IT with a fun culture.
  • Benefits: Intensive training, personal development, and exciting social events.
  • Other info: Join a vibrant team with opportunities for career growth.
  • Why this job: Earn great rewards while helping others find their dream jobs.
  • Qualifications: Sales experience and strong communication skills are a plus.

The predicted salary is between 31500 - 38500 £ per year.

We are looking for an ambitious Recruitment Consultant

IT Recruitment Consultants are

  • Money Motivated
  • Competitive

• That's what we are looking for!

As a Recruitment Consultant, you will be responsible for developing business in the IT industry, understanding your clients hiring needs and sourcing high calibre candidates to join their business.

As recruitment is a sales role, you will be rewarded for your hard work.

We offer an intensive training academy, excellent earning potential and aim to develop you to be the best possible consultant to your clients.

  • Recruitment Consultant - Key responsibilities
  • Creating and developing ongoing client relationships.
  • Understanding your market and becoming an expert in that area.
  • Sourcing candidates and understanding their needs whilst matching to a suitable role.
  • Managing your clients’ recruitment from inception to completion.
  • Updating our database with your activities.
  • Success in a sales or target driven environment.
  • Resilient and tenacious with a passion for new challenges.
  • Ambitious with a need to grow and develop your own career.
  • Strong communication and interpersonal skills.
  • Recruitment Consultant - What you receive
  • Personal Development Plan
  • A Line Manager and Mentor
  • Your own recruitment desk to manage
  • A lively and fun working environment
  • Fully expenses socials both in the UK and abroad and high flyer rewards
  • #J-18808-Ljbffr

Recruitment Consultant employer: International Business Solutions Consult

As a Recruitment Consultant with us, you'll thrive in a dynamic and competitive environment that rewards your ambition and hard work. We prioritise personal development through our intensive training academy and provide a supportive culture with dedicated mentors to help you excel in the IT recruitment sector. Enjoy a lively workplace with exciting social events and the opportunity to build lasting client relationships while achieving excellent earning potential.

I

Contact Details:

International Business Solutions Consult Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Recruitment Consultant

Dive into the Talent Acquisition Community

Get involved with communities specifically aimed at talent acquisition and recruitment. Follow popular forums, like the HR and recruitment threads on LinkedIn Groups or join Talent Acquisition Meetups in your area. Networking with fellow recruiters and industry experts can lead to hidden job opportunities and insider tips!

Show Off Your Expertise at Recruitment Events

Attend recruitment fairs and industry conferences where companies, including International Business Solutions Consult, often showcase their hiring needs. Not only can you meet potential employers face-to-face, but you can also demonstrate your passion and knowledge about the field. Make sure you've got some thoughtful questions ready to impress!

Leverage Your University Connections

If you’re a recent grad or still connected to your university, tap into their career services. Many universities have exclusive job boards and connections with companies eager to hire fresh talent in recruitment roles. Plus, you never know who might be able to put in a good word for you at places like International Business Solutions Consult!

Tailor Your Digital Footprint

Make sure your online presence reflects your passion for talent acquisition. Share articles, join discussions, and post about trends in recruiting to establish yourself as a knowledgeable candidate. Recruiters often check candidates out online, so use platforms like LinkedIn to showcase your insights and enthusiasm for discovering the right talent!

We think you need these skills to ace Recruitment Consultant

Client Relationship Management
Market Understanding
Candidate Sourcing
Sales Skills
Target Driven
Resilience
Tenacity

Some tips for your application 🫡

Showcase Your Passion for Talent Acquisition:In your cover letter, let your passion for recruiting shine through! Talk about what drew you to talent acquisition. Share experiences where you helped others find their dream jobs or any times you've been involved in hiring processes – it’ll show us at International Business Solutions Consult that you're genuinely invested in the field.

Highlight Relevant Skills and Certifications:Make sure your CV includes any relevant skills or certifications related to recruiting. Mentioning your knowledge of applicant tracking systems, personality assessments, or even any HR-related qualifications can set you apart. This way, we can see straight away that you're not just any candidate but one with the necessary tools for talent acquisition.

Tailor Your CV for the Job:When applying for Recruitment Consultant at International Business Solutions Consult, tailor your CV to reflect the job description. Highlight previous experiences in recruitment, candidate sourcing, or employee engagement that align with what we’re after. Personalisation shows we’re not just another checkbox on your job applications!

Bring Your Unique Perspective:In your cover letter, don't hesitate to share your unique perspective on what makes a good recruiter. Whether it's building strong candidate relationships or your approach to diversity in hiring, your insights can resonate well with our team. We love a fresh take, so let it shine!

How to prepare for a job interview at International Business Solutions Consult

Know Your Sourcing Strategies

In the talent acquisition world, it’s all about knowing the best sourcing strategies. Be prepared to discuss specific techniques you’ve used to find and attract top talent, whether that’s through social media, networking events, or innovative outreach methods. Bring examples that showcase your capability!

Value of Employer Branding

Employer branding is a huge part of recruitment, so be ready to chat about how you’ve contributed to building an attractive company image. Think about how you’d pitch International Business Solutions Consult to potential candidates and maintain a consistent brand image across platforms.

Demonstrate Your Interviewing Skills

Since this is a full-time gig, hiring managers will want to see your interviewing prowess. Prepare for mock interview scenarios where you might need to assess candidates' cultural fit and skill set. Practise asking competency-based questions to demonstrate your systematic approach.

Engage with Data and Metrics

Being data-driven is key in talent acquisition! Expect to discuss how you’ve used recruiting metrics to refine your strategies. Familiarise yourself with common KPIs, like time-to-fill and candidate satisfaction scores, and be ready to back up your insights with data!