Mobile HGV Technician

Mobile HGV Technician

No working from home possible
H

Job Role: Mobile HGV Technician

Location: St Albans

Pay: Up to Β£60,000 Per year

Shifts: Monday to Friday dayshifts (Plus Callout Rota)

Type: Permanent

Are you an experienced HGV Technician looking for a mobile role that offers excellent earning potential, independence, and variety? We're looking for a skilled technician to join our team, covering the Heartfordshire area. As a Mobile HGV Technician, you'll be responsible for servicing, maintaining, and repairing a range of heavy goods vehicles at customer sites, as well as attending roadside breakdowns as part of a callout rota.

This is a varied role where no two days are the same.

Mobile HGV Technician Responisibilites:

  • Carry out servicing, maintenance, and repairs on HGVs at customer locations.
  • Diagnose faults and complete repairs efficiently to minimise vehicle downtime.
  • Attend breakdowns as part of an on-call rota.
  • Ensure all work is completed to a high standard while maintaining compliance with industry regulations.
  • Deliver excellent customer service while working independently in the field.

What\'s on Offer as a Mobile HGV Technician?:

  • Earnings up to Β£60,000 per year.
  • Company van and fuel card provided.
  • 40-hour Monday to Friday working week.
  • Additional earning potential through callout rota.
  • Permanent, secure employment with a growing business.
  • Varied work across multiple customer sites.
  • Ongoing training and career development opportunities.

What you\'ll need to be a Mobile HGV Technician:

  • NVQ Level 3 (or equivalent) in Heavy Vehicle Maintenance and Repair.
  • Previous experience as an HGV Technician, HGV Mechanic or Mobile HGV Technician.
  • Strong diagnostic and fault-finding skills.
  • Ability to work independently and manage your own workload.
  • Full UK driving licence.

If you're looking for a rewarding mobile role with excellent earning potential and long-term career prospects, we'd love to hear from you.

LS

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Mobile HGV Technician employer: Holt Recruitment

Join a dynamic team as a Vehicle Technician/MOT Tester in Dunstable, where your skills will be valued and nurtured. With competitive salaries, generous holiday allowances, and opportunities for training on the latest vehicle technologies, this company fosters a supportive work culture that prioritises employee growth and satisfaction. Enjoy a balanced work-life with a Monday to Friday schedule and additional pay for Saturday shifts, making it an ideal place for those seeking a rewarding career in the automotive industry.

H

Contact Details:

Holt Recruitment Recruitment Team