Certified Lifeguard - Sign on Bonus in Warrington

Certified Lifeguard - Sign on Bonus in Warrington

Warrington Full-Time 20000 - 25000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Goldfish Swim School

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Ensure safety, make rescues, and create a fun environment for kids at the pool.
  • Company: Join Goldfish Swim School, an award-winning franchise that values fun and teamwork.
  • Benefits: Enjoy a $200 sign-on bonus, flexible hours, and great pay while gaining valuable experience.
  • Other info: Opportunities for advancement and fun social events await you!
  • Why this job: Make a real difference in children's lives while working in a vibrant, 90-degree pool.
  • Qualifications: Must have a lifeguard certification and excellent communication skills.

The predicted salary is between 20000 - 25000 £ per year.

Must have an active lifeguard certification

$200 Sign on Bonus issued once 90 days of employment is complete.

Are you looking for a great gig where the work is actually fun?

Do you want to work somewhere you can get real job experience and make a difference?

Check out Goldfish Swim School!

We're a rapidly growing, award winning franchise that is not your typical company!

We change lives.

We help children reach their goals.

We wear flip flops.

We work in a 90-degree pool.

We love our employees and reward hard work with shout awards, gift cards and fun social events!

We offer flexible shifts that are perfect for students or folks who want to grab extra hours without working late nights.

Even better?

Due to the rapid growth of our school, advancement opportunities exist for the right candidate.

  • Flexible hours
  • Great pay
  • Valuable work experience
  • Increased social opportunities
  • Future references/referrals

Requirements

  • Lifeguard certification
  • Ability to work with children
  • Excellent interpersonal communication and organizational skills
  • Reports to: Deck Supervisor
  • FLSA Status: Non-Exempt

Duties and Responsibilities

  • Enforces safety rules and regulations to prevent accidents. Makes rescues and administers first aid when necessary.
  • Acts as a GSS "ambassador" to ensure parental satisfaction.
  • Uses problem solving and creative thinking skills to identify and resolve challenges that students encounter.
  • Inspects pool areas before and after each class for possible maintenance, cleanliness or damage issues. Reports issues to management as appropriate.
  • Maintains and ensures proper storage of all pool equipment. Places and removes lane lines.
  • Reports accidents and incidents to management. Completes required documentation and paperwork.
  • Performs Deck Teacher duties as needed.
  • Performs light cleaning duties such as window washing, deck mopping, trash removal etc. on occasion.
  • Attend required/mandatory in-service training outside of regular working hours.
  • Fulfills other duties or responsibilities as assigned by the Employer.

Work Environment: While performing this job, the employee is regularly exposed to heat and humidity. Noise level is usually moderate.

All associated locations are independently owned and operated by a franchisee.

Your application will go directly to the franchisee, and all hiring decisions will be made by the management of that franchisee.

All inquiries about employment at this franchise should be made directly to the franchisee, and not to Goldfish Swim School Corporate.

Job Types: Full-time, Part-time

Benefits

  • Employee discount
  • Flexible schedule
  • Referral program

License/Certification

  • Lifeguard Certification (Required)
  • Work Location: In person

Certified Lifeguard - Sign on Bonus in Warrington employer: Goldfish Swim School

Goldfish Swim School is an exceptional employer that prioritises a people-first culture, making it an ideal workplace for those who thrive on connecting with families and creating memorable experiences. With a strong focus on employee growth, you will receive comprehensive training and support, including certifications in CPR and First Aid, ensuring you feel confident in your role. Located in a vibrant community, our team is passionate about water safety and dedicated to providing a golden experience for every child, making this a rewarding environment for both personal and professional development.

Goldfish Swim School

Contact Details:

Goldfish Swim School Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Certified Lifeguard - Sign on Bonus in Warrington

Show Your Expertise in the Gym

Get into your local fitness scene and start offering free workshops or training sessions. This not only showcases your skills but also gets your face out there. People love to connect with trainers who are active in their community!

Engage on Social Media

Use platforms like Instagram or TikTok to share workout tips, success stories, or transformations you’ve facilitated. Tagging your content with local fitness community hashtags can help you gain visibility and connect with potential clients or employers like Goldfish Swim School.

Connect with Local Gyms and Fitness Studios

Visit local gyms or fitness studios and ask if they need trainers. Many places look for trainers based on word-of-mouth, so don't hesitate to introduce yourself. If Goldfish Swim School is in your area, dropping by could be a golden opportunity!

Make Your Application Stand Out

When applying to places like Goldfish Swim School, consider including a personal training portfolio showcasing client testimonials, fitness plans, and your own fitness journey. This adds a personal touch and helps you stand out in the ever-crowded fitness market!

We think you need these skills to ace Certified Lifeguard - Sign on Bonus in Warrington

Communication Skills
Problem-Solving Skills
Adaptability
Flexibility
Organizational Skills
Teamwork
Time Management

Some tips for your application 🫡

Demonstrate Your Knowledge of Trends:Stay ahead of the curve by mentioning any current fitness trends or methods you’ve incorporated into your training practice. If you've got experience in areas like HIIT, functional training or nutrition coaching, share that! It shows us you’re serious about your development and can adapt to meet client needs.

How to prepare for a job interview at Goldfish Swim School

Showcase Your Knowledge of Fitness Trends

Make sure you're clued up on the latest fitness trends and methodologies. We should be ready to discuss how your training philosophy aligns with modern practices, or how you can implement new techniques that could benefit clients at Goldfish Swim School.

Demonstrate Your Client Management Skills

Being a personal trainer isn’t just about knowing workouts; it’s also about how you manage and motivate clients. We should think of examples where you've developed personalised training plans or motivated clients to hit their goals, and how you can apply that at Goldfish Swim School.

Prepare for Practical Scenarios

Expect to encounter practical scenarios in your interview, like demonstrating an exercise or discussing how you'd help a client overcome specific challenges. We should prepare for these by practicing key exercises and thinking through our coaching cues and support strategies.

Get to Know Goldfish Swim School's Clientele

Since it's a full-time gig, understanding the specific clientele Goldfish Swim School caters to is key. We should look into their target demographics and think about how our experience aligns with their needs, ensuring we can hit the ground running from day one.