Trainee Engineer

Trainee Engineer

Trainee 42750 - 52250 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
F

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Join us as a Trainee Engineer, working on specialist HVAC and ventilation equipment.
  • Company: Established company with a focus on growth and innovation in the HVAC industry.
  • Benefits: Earn £25,000 - £30,000 plus door-to-door pay, overtime, and training opportunities.
  • Other info: Enjoy nationwide travel and excellent career progression in a supportive environment.
  • Why this job: Gain hands-on experience and progress to a skilled engineer role while earning great pay.
  • Qualifications: Mechanical or electrical engineering experience; a passion for learning is essential.

The predicted salary is between 42750 - 52250 £ per year.

Are you looking for a Trainee Engineer role where you can become a recognised specialist within a growing business where you'll receive excellent technical training, plenty of overtime, and clear progression to take you from a junior to a highly skilled field service engineer.

This established company delivers specialist ventilation and HVAC solutions throughout the UK and is continuing to grow due to increasing demand and long-term contracts. Work alongside experienced technicians on bespoke equipment you'll develop your skills with ongoing training. With door to door pay, and regular overtime available, this is a great opportunity for a Trainee Engineer to increase both your technical ability and earnings long term.

Your role as a Trainee Engineer will include:

  • Field service role - nationwide travel
  • Service, maintenance, fault finding and installations
  • Working on specialist ventilation and HVAC equipment
  • Ongoing training alongside experienced engineers
  • Door to door pay + overtime
  • Progression into a specialist engineer role

The successful Trainee Engineer will need:

  • Mechanical or electrical engineering experience
  • Any HVAC, maintenance, service or installation background considered
  • Hands-on attitude and willingness to learn
  • Full UK driving licence
  • Comfortable travelling across the UK

Trainee Engineer employer: Future Recruitment Group Ltd

Join a forward-thinking company in Southampton that prioritises your professional growth as a Trainee Field Service Engineer. With comprehensive training, industry qualifications, and a supportive work culture, you'll have the opportunity to learn while you earn, significantly increasing your earnings through overtime. Enjoy the benefits of a company van for personal use and a fuel card, all while working within a skilled team dedicated to your success.

F

Contact Details:

Future Recruitment Group Ltd Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Trainee Engineer

Get Hands-On Experience

Dive into practical projects, even if they're DIY at home or in your community. Many engineering firms are impressed by real-world application, so build something cool and document it! Showing action is way more impactful than just talking about theories.

Join Engineering Societies and Clubs

Get involved with engineering clubs at your university or local societies. These communities often host events, workshops, and networking opportunities that can lead you to internships or traineeships. Plus, you'll meet like-minded folks and get a chance to show off your enthusiasm!

Connect with Alumni from Your Programme

Don’t underestimate the power of university connections! Reach out to alumni who’ve ventured into engineering roles. They might have insider tips or even know of traineeship opportunities at places like Future Recruitment Group Ltd. A warm introduction can often go a long way.

Apply Early and Often

Trainee positions can fill up fast, so get your applications in as soon as you spot them! Keep an eye on our website for openings at companies like Future Recruitment Group Ltd. The earlier you apply, the more chances you’ll have to stand out!

We think you need these skills to ace Trainee Engineer

Mechanical Engineering
Electrical Engineering
HVAC Knowledge
Ventilation Systems
Maintenance Skills
Installation Skills
Fault Finding

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Technical Skills:As you’re applying for a trainee role in engineering, make sure to list your relevant technical skills prominently on your CV. Include any specific software or tools you’ve used (like CAD software) and mention specific projects or coursework that showcases your hands-on experience. We want to see what you’ve done and what you can bring to the table!

Get Personal with Your Cover Letter:In your cover letter, share your passion for engineering and why you’re excited about the opportunity at Future Recruitment Group Ltd. Talk about what drives you and any specific areas of engineering you're keen on exploring further. We love to see your motivation and how you plan to grow in this role. Tailor it to us, and we’ll notice!

Highlight Your Educational Journey:Since this is a trainee position, your educational background is key! Make sure to mention not just your degree, but any relevant certifications or additional training you’ve taken. If you're a recent graduate or still studying, we want to see how your studies connect to this role in engineering.

Include Group Projects or Internships:If you’ve worked on any group projects or have had internships, make sure to call them out in your application. Collaboration is vital in engineering, so we want to see how well you’ve worked with others in real-world scenarios. Sharing this experience can set you apart from other trainees applying to Future Recruitment Group Ltd!

How to prepare for a job interview at Future Recruitment Group Ltd

Speak the Lingo

Engineering is packed with technical jargon, so brush up on relevant terminology. Whether it's CAD software or the basics of thermodynamics, you might be asked to explain concepts or tools you're familiar with. Using the right language shows you're not just a newbie but someone who's got a genuine interest in the field!

Problem-Solving in Action

Expect technical questions or scenarios where you’ll be asked to solve engineering problems. Practise logic puzzles or review relevant project cases you've worked on, even if they're part of your studies. Showcasing your critical thinking skills is key, especially in a trainee position where they want to see your potential!

Show Us Your Projects

As a trainee, your portfolio might not be extensive, but bring along any relevant projects you’ve completed during your studies. Highlighting your hands-on experience, even if it’s from coursework or internships, gives the interviewers at Future Recruitment Group Ltd a tangible taste of your skills and what you can bring to their team.

Be Ready to Learn

In a trainee role, demonstrating a willingness to learn is crucial. Be prepared to discuss how you handle feedback and adapt to new challenges, as this is a trait many companies, including Future Recruitment Group Ltd, will be looking for. They want to see that you’re not just eager to hit the ground running, but also keen to grow within the engineering field!