Senior Motorsport Hospitality & Events Lead

Senior Motorsport Hospitality & Events Lead

Full-Time 50000 - 65000 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
Dormont Manufacturing Co

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead exciting motorsport events and hospitality programmes while managing budgets and projects.
  • Company: Join Dormont Manufacturing Co, a key player in the Motorsport industry.
  • Benefits: Flexible working, competitive salary, and opportunities to work with C-suite guests.
  • Other info: Dynamic role with a minimum of 3 days a week in our London office.
  • Why this job: Be at the forefront of thrilling motorsport events and drive business opportunities.
  • Qualifications: 5+ years in hospitality/event management and 2+ years in Motorsport required.

The predicted salary is between 50000 - 65000 £ per year.

Dormont Manufacturing Co is looking for a key player in the Motorsport team to lead events and hospitality programmes. The role involves managing budgets, overseeing projects, and driving business opportunities.

The ideal candidate will have over 5 years of experience in hospitality and event management, particularly with C-suite guests, and at least 2 years in Motorsport. Excellent communication and team management skills are essential.

This position requires flexible working, with a minimum of 3 days a week in the London office.

Senior Motorsport Hospitality & Events Lead employer: Dormont Manufacturing Co

Dormont Manufacturing Co is an exceptional employer that values innovation and teamwork, particularly within the dynamic environment of Motorsport. With a strong focus on employee growth, we offer comprehensive training and development opportunities, alongside a vibrant work culture that encourages collaboration and creativity. Located in London, our office provides a stimulating atmosphere where you can thrive while working with industry leaders and C-suite guests, making every event a unique experience.

Dormont Manufacturing Co

Contact Details:

Dormont Manufacturing Co Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Senior Motorsport Hospitality & Events Lead

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Dormont Manufacturing Co. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Dormont Manufacturing Co

Don't be shy about reaching out to Dormont Manufacturing Co directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Motorsport Hospitality & Events Lead

Event Management
Hospitality Management
Budget Management
Project Management
C-suite Engagement
Communication Skills
Team Management

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Dormont Manufacturing Co and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Dormont Manufacturing Co

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!