Restaurant Team Leader & Guest Experience Coach in Carluke

Restaurant Team Leader & Guest Experience Coach in Carluke

Carluke Full-Time 25000 - 27000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead a team and enhance guest experiences in a lively restaurant setting.
  • Company: Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd, a vibrant place for food and hospitality lovers.
  • Benefits: Generous annual leave, product discounts, and wellbeing resources.
  • Other info: Flourish in a dynamic team that values your contributions.
  • Why this job: Join a rewarding environment where your passion for food can shine.
  • Qualifications: Enthusiasm for food and excellent customer service skills.

The predicted salary is between 25000 - 27000 £ per year.

Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd in Carluke is seeking enthusiastic team members to join their restaurant services. The ideal candidate will have a passion for food and hospitality, with responsibilities including customer service and staff support.

Employees enjoy generous annual leave, discounts on store products, and access to various wellbeing resources. The role is a fantastic opportunity to flourish in a vibrant and rewarding environment, making it essential to demonstrate Dobbies' core values every day.

Restaurant Team Leader & Guest Experience Coach in Carluke employer: Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd

Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd in Carluke is an excellent employer, offering a vibrant work culture where passion for food and hospitality thrives. Employees benefit from generous annual leave, discounts on store products, and access to wellbeing resources, all while having the opportunity to grow and develop within a supportive team environment that values core principles of service and teamwork.

Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd

Contact Details:

Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Restaurant Team Leader & Guest Experience Coach in Carluke

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd

Don't be shy about reaching out to Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Restaurant Team Leader & Guest Experience Coach in Carluke

Communication Skills
Time Management
Problem-Solving Skills
Adaptability
Customer Service
Teamwork
Attention to Detail

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Dobbies Garden Centres Ltd

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!