Consumer Relations Representative in London

Consumer Relations Representative in London

London Full-Time 26000 - 28000 £ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
Deckers Brands

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Deliver outstanding customer experiences and support through email and live chat.
  • Company: Deckers Brands, a diverse and inclusive workplace that values authenticity.
  • Benefits: Competitive pay, 27 days holiday, flexible working, and cool perks.
  • Other info: Opportunities for growth and development in a supportive environment.
  • Why this job: Join a passionate team and make a real impact on customer satisfaction.
  • Qualifications: Customer service experience and strong communication skills are a must.

The predicted salary is between 26000 - 28000 £ per year.

At Deckers Brands, Together, Every Step is a promise kept that every employee could bring their authentic self, is valued and supported, as a whole person, at work and beyond.

Together, Every Step is how we continue to deliver exceptional business results, experience an amazing place to work, and have a positive impact on the communities and world around us.

COME AS YOU ARE

We believe that the company you build is defined by the company you keep.

We believe that a diverse, inclusive culture drives creativity and success.

We believe that open hearts and minds together can unleash the potential of a brilliant mix of people—in every corner of Deckers.

We strive to create a workplace that values ALL people, where we embrace differences, and everyone feels empowered to bring their full, authentic selves to work.

Because the more perspectives we share, the better we can be.

The Role

As a Consumer Relations Representative, you will play an important role in delivering outstanding customer experiences across our portfolio of world-class brands.

As part of our Consumer Relations team, you will support customers through a variety of enquiries, providing timely, accurate, and brand-right solutions that build trust and loyalty.

Working across customer channels including email and live chat, you'll help create seamless experiences while ensuring every interaction reflects our commitment to exceptional service.

We're looking for a customer-focused individual who enjoys helping people, solving problems, and delivering high-quality support.

  • Your Impact
  • Own customer enquiries relating to product information, warranties, deliveries, returns, refunds, and exchanges.
  • Develop positive relationships with consumers by providing timely, accurate, and empathetic support.
  • Collaborate with colleagues, senior advisors, and team leaders to deliver a consistent and exceptional customer experience.
  • Ensure all customer interactions are managed in line with service levels, quality standards, and company policies.
  • Care for every customer interaction by acting as a knowledgeable and professional brand ambassador.
  • Support continuous improvement by identifying recurring customer trends and opportunities to enhance the consumer experience.
  • Lead through personal accountability, taking ownership of your performance, development, and contribution to team success.

Who You Are

  • You are customer-focused, solution-oriented, and passionate about delivering great service.
  • You're comfortable managing multiple customer conversations while maintaining accuracy and attention to detail.
  • You understand the importance of representing a premium brand through every customer interaction.
  • You are a strong communicator with excellent written skills and a professional, empathetic approach.
  • You thrive in a collaborative environment and are adaptable to changing priorities and business needs.

We would Love to Hearfrom People with

  • Previous experience in a customer service, consumer relations, or support role.
  • Experience handling customer enquiries via email, live chat, or other digital communication channels.
  • Excellent verbal and written communication skills.
  • Strong organisational skills and the ability to manage multiple priorities in a fast-paced environment.
  • Experience within retail, e Commerce, footwear, apparel, or consumer brands is advantageous.
  • Experience using customer service platforms or helpdesk systems is a plus.
  • Fluency in both English and the required local language for the market supported.
  • What We Will Give You
  • Competitive Pay and Bonuses – We’ve created a variety of competitive compensation programs to foster career development, reward success and to show our employees just how much they’re valued.
  • 27 Days Holidays + Bank Holidays & some time away from work – on top of generous holiday allowance, we can generally take advantage of half day Fridays providing our work is finished for the week.
  • Extras, discounts, perks & volunteering opportunities – Being a valued member of the Deckers Brands team means more than just a pay-check.

From generous discounts to community-based programs, we offer a variety of cool extras.

  • Growth and Development – Deckers Brands was built on the idea of pursuing passion.

That’s why we offer extensive opportunities and support for personal and professional development including Global Mentorship Programme

  • Hybrid & Flexible Working Environment
  • Equal Employment Opportunity

Diversity and inclusion are key to our success.

We are proud to be an equal opportunity employer and our employees are people with different strengths, experiences and backgrounds who share a passion for our brands.

We welcome qualified applicants embracing their race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, national origin, age, military or veteran status, mental or physical disability, medical condition and all of the other beautiful parts of your identity.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Consumer Relations Representative in London employer: Deckers Brands

HOKA is an exceptional employer that fosters a dynamic and inclusive work culture, offering competitive pay, generous holiday allowances, and flexible working arrangements. As a Marketing Associate in the EMEA region, you'll benefit from growth opportunities such as a Global Mentorship Programme, while collaborating with diverse teams to drive impactful marketing campaigns. Join us to be part of a forward-thinking company that values your contributions and supports your professional development.

Deckers Brands

Contact Details:

Deckers Brands Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Consumer Relations Representative in London

Get to Know the Company Culture

Before jumping into applications, it’s super helpful to understand the vibe at Deckers Brands. Check out their social media, read reviews on sites like Glassdoor, and see how they engage with customers. It'll give you clues on their values and help tailor your conversation during interviews.

Join Customer Support Communities

Dive into online communities like those on Reddit or LinkedIn where customer support pros hang out. Participating in discussions or asking questions can make you more visible to potential recruiters and help you learn about job openings at companies like Deckers Brands before they even post them.

Attend Job Fairs or Networking Events

Look out for local job fairs or events specifically for customer support roles. This is your chance to meet hiring managers face-to-face, and you might even get the opportunity to interview on the spot!

Show Off Your Skills with Customer Interactions

In the customer support world, showcasing your communication skills is key. Consider creating a short video introducing yourself or even doing a mock call to showcase your abilities. It's a memorable way to stand out, especially if you can share this during your interview process!

We think you need these skills to ace Consumer Relations Representative in London

Customer Service
Problem-Solving Skills
Empathy
Communication Skills
Attention to Detail
Organisational Skills
Adaptability

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Communication Skills:In customer support, clear communication is key. Make sure your CV highlights any experience you've had in customer-facing roles and your ability to resolve issues. Don't shy away from including specific examples of how you've gone above and beyond to help customers – this really shows your potential in the role.

Tailor Your Cover Letter to Deckers Brands:Your cover letter is your chance to shine! Tell us why you want to work at Deckers Brands specifically. Mention any unique aspects of our company that resonate with you and how your skills can enhance our customer support. This personal touch will set your application apart from the rest!

Highlight Any Relevant Tools or Tech Skills:If you've used customer support software like Zendesk or Freshdesk or have experience with CRM systems, make sure to mention these in your application. Being familiar with industry-standard tools can be a big plus for us when we’re reviewing applications, as it shows you can hit the ground running!

Demonstrate Your Problem-Solving Skills:Customer support roles often require a knack for problem-solving. In your application, share examples of past experiences where you've tackled tough situations or resolved conflicts effectively. This will give us a good sense of how you handle challenges—an essential skill for success at Deckers Brands!

How to prepare for a job interview at Deckers Brands

Show Off Your People Skills

In customer support, it's all about communicating effectively. Prepare to share instances from your past experiences where you handled difficult customers or resolved conflicts. We want to hear how you empathised and found the best solutions, so think of specific examples to back up your stories!

Know the Tools of the Trade

Familiarise yourself with common customer support tools like Zendesk or Freshdesk, and make sure to review how you’ve used any similar systems in the past. During the interview, being able to discuss your hands-on experience with software or ticketing systems can really set you apart from the competition, so don’t skip this prep!

Show Genuine Enthusiasm

As this is a full-time role, employers want someone who isn’t just looking for any job, but wants to grow within customer support. Make sure to express your enthusiasm for helping customers and your desire to develop your skills. Show them why you're passionate about this field!

Practice Common Scenarios

Be prepared for role-playing scenarios where you might have to reassess a solution with a frustrated customer or explain a complex process in simple terms. Practising these common scenarios can help us feel more confident and demonstrate our practical skills effectively during the interview.