UK Growth Marketing Lead: Acquisition & Brand in London

UK Growth Marketing Lead: Acquisition & Brand in London

London Full-Time 55000 - 65000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Corporate Traveller UK

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead growth marketing strategies and drive demand generation campaigns.
  • Company: Join Corporate Traveller UK, a leader in travel management.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, career development, and a dynamic work environment.
  • Other info: Opportunity to manage a talented team and shape marketing strategies.
  • Why this job: Make a significant impact on customer acquisition and brand growth.
  • Qualifications: Experience in marketing and team leadership required.

The predicted salary is between 55000 - 65000 £ per year.

Corporate Traveller UK is seeking an Acquisition Senior Marketing Manager to own UK growth marketing.

You will drive demand generation campaigns and partner programmes, working to align with the global brand plan and SVP Global Marketing.

You will manage three direct reports spanning campaigns, partnerships/referrals and a senior marketing executive, and you will be the primary driver of pipeline generation and customer acquisition for the UK market.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

UK Growth Marketing Lead: Acquisition & Brand in London employer: Corporate Traveller UK

Corporate Traveller UK is an excellent employer, offering a vibrant workplace culture that prioritises employee well-being and development. As a Strategic Corporate Travel Consultant, you will enjoy exclusive travel discounts, participate in engaging social events, and have ample opportunities for career growth, all while being part of a team that values strong customer relationships and exceptional service.

Corporate Traveller UK

Contact Details:

Corporate Traveller UK Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land UK Growth Marketing Lead: Acquisition & Brand in London

Show Your Creative Side

In marketing communications, standing out is key. Get creative with your application! Consider designing a mini-campaign or pitch that highlights your skills and understanding of the brand. Tailor it for Corporate Traveller UK and show them what you can bring to the table.

Engage in Marketing Communities

Get involved in local or online marketing communications groups. Check out platforms like Meetup for events and workshops. Networking here can lead to hidden job openings and valuable insights into the industry trends—this is where we often discover what companies like Corporate Traveller UK are looking for.

Leverage Social Media

Use platforms like LinkedIn and Twitter to showcase your passion for marketing communications. Share insights, articles, and your own content that resonates with the industry. Tagging or interacting with Corporate Traveller UK on these platforms can catch the eye of recruiters and show you're genuinely interested in them.

Attend Industry Events

Keep an eye out for marketing conferences and workshops. These are great places to meet potential employers face-to-face and make connections that could land you a full-time role at Corporate Traveller UK. Bring your business cards and be prepared to chat about how you can contribute!

We think you need these skills to ace UK Growth Marketing Lead: Acquisition & Brand in London

Demand Generation
Campaign Management
Partnership Development
Brand Alignment
Pipeline Generation
Customer Acquisition
Team Management

Some tips for your application 🫡

Craft an Impactful Cover Letter:Your cover letter is your chance to shine! Focus on your passion for marketing communications and how your previous experiences can benefit Corporate Traveller UK. Make sure to mention specific campaigns or projects you’ve worked on that showcase your creativity and strategic thinking.

Showcase Your Writing Skills:As you're diving into a marketing communications role, your writing ability is crucial. Include samples of your work, like blog posts, press releases, or social media campaigns in your application. This lets us see your style and how you engage with different audiences.

Tailor Your CV to Marketing:Your CV should highlight relevant marketing skills and experiences! Include specific tools or platforms you’ve used, like Google Analytics or social media management software. Mention any certifications or workshops related to marketing that you've completed – they can give you an edge!

Demonstrate Your Understanding of Corporate Traveller UK:Show us that you’ve done your homework! In your application, briefly mention what you admire about Corporate Traveller UK’s marketing approach or any recent campaigns that caught your attention. This can reveal your enthusiasm for the role and your genuine interest in joining our team!

How to prepare for a job interview at Corporate Traveller UK

Showcase Your Creative Campaigns

Get ready to flaunt your portfolio! Include examples of previous marketing campaigns you've worked on, especially those that showcase your creativity and strategy. Recruiters at Corporate Traveller UK will be keen to see how you conceptualise and execute campaigns, so highlight any measurable outcomes to back up your claims.

Know Your Digital Tools Inside Out

If you’re heading into a marketing-communications role, make sure you're comfortable discussing key digital marketing tools like Google Analytics, HubSpot, or Hootsuite. Expect some technical questions about how you've used these tools in the past, as they'll want to gauge your hands-on experience and how you analyse data to drive marketing decisions.

Be Ready for Scenario-Based Questions

At Corporate Traveller UK, they may throw some scenario-based questions your way, aimed at testing your problem-solving skills in real-life marketing situations. Think through potential challenges you’ve faced, how you navigated them, and be prepared to discuss your thought process and outcome.

Demonstrate Your Passion for Marketing

As you’re applying for a full-time position, show that you're not just looking for a job, but a career in marketing. Talk about the latest trends in marketing communications, your favourite campaigns, and why they inspire you. Your enthusiasm can really make you stand out and demonstrate that you’re committed to growing within the field.