Senior Sales Negotiator

Senior Sales Negotiator

Full-Time 36000 - 60000 Β£ / year (est.) No working from home possible
C

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Generate valuations, conduct viewings, negotiate offers, and progress sales to completion.
  • Company: Join Mann, a well-known estate agency with a supportive team culture.
  • Benefits: Enjoy industry-leading training, competitive salary, uncapped commission, and a company car or allowance.
  • Other info: We encourage diverse applicants; don't hesitate to apply even if you don't meet every requirement.
  • Why this job: Be part of a rewarding environment with career growth and recognition for top achievers.
  • Qualifications: Sales experience, excellent customer service skills, and a full UK driving licence required.

The predicted salary is between 36000 - 60000 Β£ per year.

Senior Sales Negotiator – Kensington Office

Our employees are meticulous, highly professional and well-trained, with a thorough understanding of the property market in their local area. We have a track record of success in marketing at a national and international level, with over half of our business coming through referral and recommendation. Trusted for Generations, we have specialised in selling residential property in London and South of England for over 150 years.

About the Role

The successful Senior Sales Negotiator will be responsible for:

  • Meeting and registering new applicants.
  • Maintaining regular contact with vendors and applicants, noting all correspondence and communications.
  • Maintaining goodwill, establishing trust and building long lasting relationships with clients.
  • Arranging, organising and conducting viewings.
  • Negotiating offers on behalf of clients.
  • Having an in-depth understanding of the local market place.
  • Working closely with the Manager to identify new business opportunities.
  • Achieving daily and weekly targets.
  • Working collaboratively across all departments and referring business where necessary.

Skills and experience

  • Excellent organisational and prioritisation skills
  • A professional, ambitious and enthusiastic approach with a desire to learn
  • The ability to work on your own as well as in a team
  • The ability to build rapport and develop long standing relationships
  • The capability of working effectively under pressure and in a fast changing environment
  • Exceptional written and verbal communication skills
  • Full and clean driving licence
  • Experience of Microsoft Office suite and Outlook.

Why join us?

When you join John D Wood & Co. we will train, develop and support you to become the best you can possibly be. We offer new starter induction programs, which provide a mixture of classroom, on the job and online training.

In addition to this, we offer each role level the opportunity to work towards gaining a professional, recognised qualification should you wish to do so. We also have a whole host of additional optional development courses available to our teams, as well as:

  • Generous holiday allowance starting at 23 days increasing to 30 (length of service depending)
  • The opportunity to work for one of Englands' oldest estate agencies known for delivering excellent customer service.
  • Team recognition and awards
  • Our very popular internal social committee connecting colleagues through sport and other social fun events.
  • You will also be entitled to our award winning Perks at Work discount scheme offering staff along with their family & friends excellent discounted property services

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Senior Sales Negotiator employer: CONNELLS GROUP

Connells Group is an exceptional employer, offering a dynamic work environment in Eastbourne where your leadership can truly shine. With a focus on employee growth and development, we provide competitive salaries, substantial OTE, and generous benefits including a company car, ensuring that our team members feel valued and motivated to excel in their roles. Join us to be part of a supportive culture that prioritises performance and engagement across our 8 branches.

C

Contact Details:

CONNELLS GROUP Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🀫

We think this is how you could land Senior Sales Negotiator

✨Tip Number 1

Familiarise yourself with the local property market in Catford. Understanding the area, its demographics, and current trends will help you engage more effectively with potential clients and demonstrate your expertise during interviews.

✨Tip Number 2

Network with professionals in the real estate industry. Attend local property events or join online forums to connect with other estate agents. This can provide valuable insights and may even lead to referrals or recommendations.

✨Tip Number 3

Prepare to discuss your previous sales experiences in detail. Be ready to share specific examples of how you've successfully generated new business and handled negotiations, as this will showcase your skills and suitability for the role.

✨Tip Number 4

Demonstrate your customer service skills during any interactions with the hiring team. Show that you understand the importance of client relationships in real estate and be prepared to discuss how you would enhance customer satisfaction in your role.

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Sales Negotiator

Sales Experience
Customer Service Excellence
Negotiation Skills
Target Driven
Organisational Skills
Attention to Detail
Verbal Communication Skills

Some tips for your application 🫑

Understand the Role:Before applying, make sure you fully understand the responsibilities of a Senior Sales Negotiator. Highlight your relevant experience in generating new business and conducting property viewings in your application.

Tailor Your CV:Customise your CV to reflect the skills and experiences that align with the job description. Emphasise your customer service experience, sales achievements, and any relevant qualifications, such as your Level 3 qualification.

Craft a Compelling Cover Letter:Write a cover letter that showcases your motivation for the role and how your background makes you a great fit. Mention specific examples of your success in sales and your ability to work in a target-driven environment.

Proofread Your Application:Before submitting, carefully proofread your application materials. Check for spelling and grammatical errors, and ensure that your communication is clear and professional, reflecting your excellent verbal and written skills.

How to prepare for a job interview at CONNELLS GROUP

✨Know Your Numbers

As a Senior Sales Negotiator, you'll need to demonstrate your ability to work in a target-driven environment. Brush up on key metrics related to sales performance and be ready to discuss how you've met or exceeded targets in the past.

✨Showcase Your Customer Service Skills

Outstanding customer care is crucial in this role. Prepare examples of how you've provided exceptional service in previous positions, focusing on how you resolved issues and built relationships with clients.

✨Demonstrate Resilience and Positivity

The real estate market can be challenging, so it's important to convey your resilience and positive attitude. Think of situations where you've overcome obstacles and how you maintained motivation during tough times.

✨Familiarise Yourself with the Company

Research Mann estate agency and understand their values, culture, and recent achievements. This will not only help you tailor your responses but also show your genuine interest in joining their team.