Global IT Operations Leader β€” Hybrid UK

Global IT Operations Leader β€” Hybrid UK

Full-Time 80000 - 100000 Β£ / year (est.) Home office (partial)
CHC Helicopter

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead global IT operations and ensure top-notch service delivery for aviation.
  • Company: CHC Helicopter, a leader in aviation services with a focus on safety and efficiency.
  • Benefits: Hybrid work model, competitive salary, and opportunities for professional growth.
  • Other info: Join a dynamic team dedicated to continual improvement and innovation.
  • Why this job: Make a significant impact on global aviation operations and drive IT excellence.
  • Qualifications: Proven experience in IT operations leadership and strategic planning.

The predicted salary is between 80000 - 100000 Β£ per year.

CHC Helicopter is seeking a seasoned IT operations leader to oversee global IT operations, service delivery, and governance, ensuring safe and efficient aviation operations worldwide. This senior role reports to the CIO and focuses on performance, resilience and continual improvement across IT services.

You will drive service excellence, lead the Service Desk, Infrastructure and outsourced partners across multiple regions, and shape IT strategy to support CHC's global operations.

Global IT Operations Leader β€” Hybrid UK employer: CHC Helicopter

CHC Helicopter is an exceptional employer that prioritises safety and excellence in aviation. With a strong commitment to employee development, you will have access to comprehensive training programmes and opportunities for international travel, fostering both personal and professional growth. Our collaborative work culture encourages innovation and teamwork, making it a rewarding environment for those passionate about maintaining the highest flight standards.

CHC Helicopter

Contact Details:

CHC Helicopter Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🀫

We think this is how you could land Global IT Operations Leader β€” Hybrid UK

✨Join the IT Consultancy Buzz

Get involved in local or virtual IT consultancy meetups and forums. This is where we can rub shoulders with industry professionals, get insights into what CHC Helicopter values, and even spot unadvertised opportunities. Don't miss out on these chances to make a name for ourselves in the IT world!

✨Show Off Your Skills

Create a personal project or case study relevant to the challenges CHC Helicopter might face. Use platforms like GitHub or Medium to share your findings. This not only demonstrates our consulting skills but shows a proactive attitude, making us stand out from the crowd when applying for that full-time gig.

✨Leverage LinkedIn for Connections

Follow and engage with the relevant thought leaders and influencers in IT consultancy on LinkedIn. Share insightful content and join discussions to gain visibility. A well-placed comment or shared article could catch the attention of someone at CHC Helicopter!

✨Direct Apply to CHC Helicopter

Let's not forget to apply directly through the CHC Helicopter website! Tailor your application to showcase our understanding of their consulting style and how we can contribute to their projects. A personalised approach can make a huge difference in landing that full-time position!

We think you need these skills to ace Global IT Operations Leader β€” Hybrid UK

IT Operations Management
Service Delivery
Governance
Performance Management
Resilience Planning
Continual Improvement
Service Excellence

Some tips for your application 🫑

Showcase Your Problem-Solving Skills:In IT consulting, it's all about problem-solving, so make sure your CV highlights your analytical skills and any relevant projects you've tackled. Mention specific technologies or methodologies you've used to resolve issues or improve processes; this shows you can think critically and deliver results, which is vital for us at CHC Helicopter.

Highlight Relevant Certifications:Certifications like ITIL, PMP, or even specific tech stack qualifications can really make you stand out. Make sure to include these in your CV, as they not only demonstrate your expertise but also your commitment to staying current in the field. We love seeing candidates who are proactive about their professional development!

Tailor Your Cover Letter:Your cover letter is your chance to connect personally with us at CHC Helicopter. Share stories about your experiences in IT consulting, and how they shaped your desire to join our team. Mention why you’re excited about this particular role, and how you see yourself contributing to our projects.

Keep It Clear and Concise:We're all busy, so make sure your application is easy to read. Use bullet points for key achievements, and don’t overload us with jargon. A clean, professional layout goes a long way. Remember, the clearer your application, the more likely we are to invite you in for an interview!

How to prepare for a job interview at CHC Helicopter

✨Brush Up on Your Technical Skills

For an IT consulting role, be ready to demonstrate your technical prowess. You might face questions on systems integration, cloud technologies, or even troubleshooting specific software. If you have experience with tools like AWS, Azure, or even specific programming languages, make sure you can talk about them fluently.

✨Showcase Your Problem-Solving Approach

IT consulting is all about solving problems for clients. Think about how you can illustrate your approach to a past challenge using the STAR method (Situation, Task, Action, Result). It's a great way to show how you tackle complex issues and come up with effective solutions.

✨Know the Business Impact of IT Solutions

When discussing your experiences, focus not just on the tech solutions you implemented, but also on their business impact. Employers want to see that you can connect IT with organisational goals. Prep examples that highlight how your tech contributions improved efficiency or reduced costs for past clients or projects.

✨Prepare for Behavioural Questions

Since IT consulting often involves teamwork and client interactions, expect behavioural questions that assess your interpersonal skills. Be prepared with examples that demonstrate your adaptability, communication skills, and how you handle client feedback. Before the interview, think of situations where you worked closely with clients to create effective IT strategies or changes.