Shift Leader: Craft Coffee & Lead a Great Team in Bath

Shift Leader: Craft Coffee & Lead a Great Team in Bath

Bath Full-Time 24000 - 30000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Caffè Nero

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead a fantastic team and ensure every customer enjoys their coffee experience.
  • Company: Caffè Nero, a vibrant café known for its exceptional service.
  • Benefits: Attractive staff perks, growth opportunities, and comprehensive training.
  • Other info: Exciting career development in a lively café environment.
  • Why this job: Join a supportive team and make a difference in customers' day.
  • Qualifications: No coffee experience needed; just bring your passion for great service.

The predicted salary is between 24000 - 30000 £ per year.

Caffè Nero in Bath is looking for a Shift Leader to help run daily store operations, lead the team by example and deliver exceptional service to every customer.

You'll be at the heart of the café, ensuring every order is prepared with care and every guest leaves happily.

Training is brilliant and no coffee experience is required.

The role offers growth opportunities, a supportive team environment and attractive staff benefits as part of your development with Caffè Nero.

Shift Leader: Craft Coffee & Lead a Great Team in Bath employer: Caffè Nero

Caffe Nero in Newtown is an excellent employer that prioritises employee well-being and growth, offering a vibrant work culture where teamwork and enthusiasm are celebrated. With comprehensive training provided for all Baristas, you can develop your skills while enjoying unique benefits like unlimited free drinks during shifts and generous staff discounts. Join us to be part of a supportive team that values your contributions and fosters a positive environment.

Caffè Nero

Contact Details:

Caffè Nero Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Shift Leader: Craft Coffee & Lead a Great Team in Bath

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Caffè Nero. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Caffè Nero

Don't be shy about reaching out to Caffè Nero directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Shift Leader: Craft Coffee & Lead a Great Team in Bath

Communication Skills
Adaptability
Time Management
Customer Service
Problem-Solving Skills
Attention to Detail
Positive Attitude

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Caffè Nero and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Caffè Nero

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!