Housekeeper/Cleaner in Stoke-on-Trent

Housekeeper/Cleaner in Stoke-on-Trent

Stoke-on-Trent Seasonal 12.71 - 12.71 £ / hour (est.) No working from home possible
Away Resorts

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Make guest accommodations sparkle and create unforgettable first impressions.
  • Company: Join Away Resorts, a vibrant holiday park company shaking up the industry.
  • Benefits: Earn £12.71 per hour, enjoy discounts, and have fun at work!
  • Other info: Flexible hours, career development opportunities, and a diverse, inclusive team culture.
  • Why this job: Be part of a team that delivers joy and creates memorable experiences for guests.
  • Qualifications: Attention to detail and a friendly attitude; experience is a bonus but not required.

The predicted salary is between 12.71 - 12.71 £ per hour.

Location: Tattershall Lakes, Lincolnshire

Location: Mill Rythe Coastal Village, Hayling Island, Hampshire

Salary: £12.71 per hour - Paid weekly!

Contract: Seasonal contract - Variable Hours

What we need in a nutshell:

We want you to make our guest accommodation so clean that when guests open their door for the first time, we can hear them say “Wow!”

Who are we?

Away Resorts are shaking up the industry and setting the new standards for what to expect from a UK Holiday Park. With 27 parks and resorts around the UK, our Parks are jaw dropping not only in its views but also what it offers our Guests. We are famous for our Accommodation, from exclusive units you will only find at Away Resorts, down to our own bespoke scent. Our attention to detail is second to none, so much so, that when our Guests open the door, they go “Wow!”

However, what really makes us special is our Team of people making all this happen. We are a growing business and are now on the lookout for a Guest Experience Manager that cares about their Teams and Guests as much as we do!

Our Mill Rythe resort, set on a peaceful estuary, has undergone a stunning £10m refurbishment with our stunning cocktail bar, The Missing Squirrel! As well as our incredible new restaurant The Green Room.

You’ll be preparing guest accommodation to our high standards – and then a little higher. This includes:

  • Vacuuming, dusting and cleaning bedrooms and living spaces
  • Cleaning and restocking bathrooms and kitchens

One more thing… holidays happen at holiday times so you’ll need to work your magic on bank holidays and weekends too.

Skills, experience and qualities you’ll need:

We aim to deliver delight to our guests and to do this, you will need to:

  • Be comfortable working to deadlines as part of a busy team
  • Care about the smallest detail and demonstrate the highest of standards
  • Have a friendly and helpful attitude

It’s the icing on the cake if you have experience, but don’t worry if you don’t, we provide lots of training. We have a can-do, people-centred ethos at Away Resorts and we look for certain qualities in our team members. Have a read about it and see if you fit the bill.

What we can offer you:

  • A great working environment - We work hard but have fun along the way
  • Up to 50% Discounts on Away Resorts holidays with offers for friends & family to also enjoy
  • 20% On-park discounts
  • Monthly Team incentives
  • Career Development – if you are hungry for more, we have a proven track record in investing into our team members

Our promise to you:

Holiday Heroes come with all sorts of different super-powers, and we welcome them all! After all, wouldn’t it be boring if we were all the same? We embrace diversity, inclusion and equal opportunities. We love that everyone comes from different backgrounds, allowing us to grow and inspire each other. We’ll never accept any form of discrimination and we’ll forever strive not just for our product to be unique but our people too. In short, we want to bring your whole self to work!

Housekeeper/Cleaner in Stoke-on-Trent employer: Away Resorts

At Away Resorts, we pride ourselves on creating a vibrant and inclusive work environment where every team member is valued. With competitive pay, generous discounts on holidays, and a commitment to career development, we ensure that our Housekeepers/Cleaners not only contribute to our guests' unforgettable experiences but also thrive in their own professional journeys. Join us at our stunning Mill Rythe resort, where your attention to detail will shine and your efforts will be celebrated in a fun and supportive atmosphere.

Away Resorts

Contact Details:

Away Resorts Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Housekeeper/Cleaner in Stoke-on-Trent

Get Involved with Local Community Events

Seasonal roles in janitorial and cleaning services often pop up during events and festivals. Keep an eye out for local fairs or activities where clean-up crews are needed. Volunteering at these events can not only get your foot in the door but can also introduce you to people in the industry who might help you land a job.

Connect with Property Managers

Building relationships with property managers and facilities teams can lead to seasonal job opportunities. Reach out to local schools, holiday resorts, and office complexes to see if they have any temporary roles, especially around busy periods. Don't hesitate to have face-to-face chats; it personalises your approach and increases your chances!

Tap into Online Platforms

Websites like Indeed or local job boards often list seasonal cleaning jobs. Set up alerts to catch new listings as they go live. Also, consider joining Facebook groups or local community boards focused on job postings in your area—these can be goldmines for short-term opportunities!

Apply Directly to Local Companies

Don't just rely on job listings—apply directly through the websites of cleaning companies in your area. We're talking about businesses that serve your community, like Away Resorts. Send an email or drop by in person to express your interest; showing enthusiasm can make you stand out as a candidate for seasonal roles.

We think you need these skills to ace Housekeeper/Cleaner in Stoke-on-Trent

Attention to Detail
Time Management
Teamwork
Customer Service
Cleaning Skills
Adaptability
Friendly Attitude

Some tips for your application 🫡

Highlight Your Relevant Experience:When applying for a seasonal janitorial role at Away Resorts, showcase any previous cleaning or maintenance experience you have. Include the types of environments you've worked in—like offices, schools, or outdoor spaces—as this can really emphasise your versatility and adaptability.

Certifications Matter:If you’ve got any certifications related to cleaning or safety—like OSHA training or chemical handling—make sure you mention these! They can really set you apart from other candidates and show that you're committed to doing the job safely and effectively.

Show Your Enthusiasm for the Season:In your cover letter, express why you're interested in the seasonal aspect of this role at Away Resorts. Maybe you enjoy working in a fast-paced environment or love the idea of being part of a team during peak times. Your motivation can shine through and make a lasting impression!

Make Sure Your Availability Stands Out:Since this is a seasonal role, be upfront about your availability. Let Away Resorts know when you're free to start and any specific time slots that work for you. This helps them see you're ready to jump in when they need an extra pair of hands!

How to prepare for a job interview at Away Resorts

Know Your Cleaning Techniques

Brush up on the specific cleaning techniques and tools relevant to the job. Whether it's using a microfiber cloth or understanding the best way to tackle different surfaces, having this knowledge will show Away Resorts that you're prepared and serious about the role.

Be Ready for Practical Tests

Since this is a seasonal position in janitorial and cleaning services, you might be faced with practical scenarios during your interview. They could ask you how you’d clean a particular area or handle specific issues like spills or stains. Practice some common scenarios so you can respond confidently!

Highlight Flexibility and Availability

Seasonal roles often require flexibility, so be upfront about your availability. Share specific times you're available to work and let them know you're willing to adapt to their needs. This shows you're not just after any job, but you’re eager to be part of the Away Resorts team.

Bring Your Own Experience

Even if you haven’t worked in janitorial services before, think about any past experience that might relate. Maybe you’ve done cleaning in a part-time role or at home. It’s all about demonstrating your work ethic and willingness to learn!