Senior Prison Catering Leader — Operational Excellence in Birmingham

Senior Prison Catering Leader — Operational Excellence in Birmingham

Birmingham Full-Time 40000 - 50000 £ / year (est.) No working from home possible
Aramark UK

At a Glance

  • Tasks: Lead catering operations, ensuring quality meals for prisoners and visitors in a unique environment.
  • Company: Join Aramark UK, a leader in food services with a commitment to excellence.
  • Benefits: Competitive salary, career development opportunities, and a chance to make a difference.
  • Other info: Dynamic role with a focus on operational excellence and team development.
  • Why this job: Be part of a vital service that impacts lives while developing your leadership skills.
  • Qualifications: Experience in catering management and strong leadership abilities required.

The predicted salary is between 40000 - 50000 £ per year.

Aramark UK invites applications for a General Manager to lead the catering operation at HMP Birmingham, one of the UK’s largest prisons.

You will oversee prisoner feeding, staff and visitor catering, and on-site retail delivery within a complex custodial environment.

You will manage a team of around 16, ensuring safe operations, financial performance, and adherence to governance standards while developing staff and delivering KPI targets.

#J-18808-Ljbffr

Senior Prison Catering Leader — Operational Excellence in Birmingham employer: Aramark UK

Aramark UK is an excellent employer, offering a vibrant work culture that values creativity and teamwork in the heart of Greater London. With competitive salaries, comprehensive benefits, and ample opportunities for professional growth, employees are encouraged to develop their culinary skills while working alongside passionate professionals in a dynamic environment. Join us to be part of a company that prioritises excellence and innovation in the culinary arts.

Aramark UK

Contact Details:

Aramark UK Recruitment Team

StudySmarter Expert Advice🤫

We think this is how you could land Senior Prison Catering Leader — Operational Excellence in Birmingham

Get a Taste of the Scene

Try visiting local eateries and asking if they have any full-time positions available. Many hospitality jobs aren’t advertised online, so popping in for a chat can give you an edge and show your enthusiasm!

Network at Food Festivals

Food festivals and culinary events are buzzing with industry connections. Attend these to meet restaurateurs and other food service pros; you never know who might be looking for their next star employee!

Show Off Your Skills

Create a short video showcasing your cooking or customer service flair. Post it on social media or even send it directly to places you want to work at, like Aramark UK. It’s a fun way to stand out and demonstrate what you bring to the table!

Reach Out Directly to Aramark UK

Don't be shy about reaching out to Aramark UK directly through their website. Express your interest in available roles and attach your CV, showing your genuine eagerness to be part of their team. Personal touches can go a long way!

We think you need these skills to ace Senior Prison Catering Leader — Operational Excellence in Birmingham

Leadership Skills
Operational Management
Financial Management
Governance Standards Compliance
Team Management
KPI Development and Monitoring
Catering Operations Management

Some tips for your application 🫡

Show Off Your Service Experience:In the hospitality-food-service world, your experience is key! Make sure to highlight any previous roles you've had in restaurants, cafes, or catering. We want to see your customer service skills shine, so include specific examples where you went above and beyond for clients.

Certificates Matter:If you’ve got any relevant certifications, like food safety or bartender training, flaunt them! They can really set you apart from the crowd and show us your dedication to the industry. Just make sure to mention them clearly in your CV or cover letter!

Craft a Genuine Cover Letter:Take the time to write a personal cover letter that reflects your passion for hospitality. Share why you’re excited about Aramark UK and how your skills can contribute to our team's success. We're after that genuine connection!

Highlight Your Team Spirit:In full-time roles, teamwork is everything! Emphasise your ability to work collaboratively in busy environments. Mention any experiences where you’ve effectively collaborated with colleagues or managed conflicts — it's just as important as your technical skills!

How to prepare for a job interview at Aramark UK

Show Your People Skills

In hospitality, customer service is everything! Be ready to showcase examples of how you've engaged with customers positively. Maybe you turned a tough situation around or went that extra mile for a guest—let’s hear those stories!

Know Your Menu Inside Out

Expect some technical questions about food and drink, especially if you're applying for a kitchen or service role. Brush up on the menu items, including ingredients and any potential allergens. If you’ve got any favourite dishes or cocktails, have a little something prepared to discuss, too!

Demonstrate Your Team Spirit

Hospitality thrives on teamwork, so think of examples where you've worked well with others in a fast-paced environment. Be prepared to discuss what makes a great team member and how you contribute to a positive working vibe. They’re looking for that 'good fit!'

Get Ready for a Practical Test

In full-time food service roles, don’t be surprised if they want to see your skills in action. Whether it's serving a table or prepping a dish, be mentally prepared for a practical test during the interview. Practice makes perfect—a little dry run with friends could give you the edge!